Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2013.tde-06082013-103931
Document
Author
Full name
Luciane Costa Faco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Taralli, Cibele Haddad (President)
Silva, Gil Anderi da
Sousa, Cyntia Santos Malaguti de
Title in Portuguese
A inserção de requisitos ambientais na metodologia de projeto em design: investigação dos aspectos a serem considerados no ciclo de vida da lata de alumínio para bebidas no país
Keywords in Portuguese
Aspectos ambientais
Ciclo de vida
Design
Metodologia
Projetos de produtos
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho é resultado de estudos e considerações sobre a inserção de requisitos ambientais na metodologia de projeto em design, investigando quais as contribuições da ferramenta de Avaliação do Ciclo de Vida (ACV) como método de incorporação desses requisitos, uma vez que permite quantificar o desempenho ambiental dos diferentes produtos e processos, colaborando para a tomada de decisões na prática de projeto. Primeiramente, são selecionadas algumas propostas metodológicas de autores do design, verificando quais podem ser adaptadas ou atualizadas de acordo com critérios ambientais referentes ao ciclo de vida do objeto. Em seguida, apresenta-se a ACV e a sua relação com o campo em questão, finalizando com o estudo de caso do ciclo de vida da lata de alumínio para a indústria de bebidas brasileira, e com a avaliação dos seus impactos ao meio ambiente. O resultado discute as possíveis aplicações de aspectos ambientais presentes na ACV para representar requisitos do ciclo de vida do produto na metodologia de projeto em design, discutindo a sua representatividade como referência para abordagens que priorizam a área do design e da sustentabilidade, bem como a problemática efetiva da não consideração da ACV neste contexto.
Title in English
The inclusion of environmental requirements in the project methodology of design: a research of the aspects to be considered in the life cycle of aluminium cans for beverage in Brazil
Keywords in English
Design
Environment aspects
Life cycle
Methodology
Product design
Abstract in English
This dissertation is a result of studies and considerations on the inclusion of environmental requirements in the project methodology of design, investigating which are the contributions of Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) instrument as a method for inclusion of those requirements, since it allows quantifying the environmental performance of different products and process, collaborating for decision-making in the project practice. At first, some methodological proposals are selected from the authors of the design, verifying which of them may be adapted or updated in accordance with environmental criteria related to the life cycle of the object. Thereafter, LCA and its relationship with the concerned field are presented, ending with the case study of the life cycle of aluminum cans for the Brazilian beverage industry, and with the assessment of their impacts on the environment. The result discusses the possible applications of environmental aspects considered in the LCA to represent requirements of product life cycle in the project methodology in design, discussing their representativeness as a reference for approaches that prioritize design and sustainability areas, as well as the actual problem of non consideration of LCA in this context.