Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2013.tde-15012014-143338
Document
Author
Full name
Olivia Chiavareto Pezzin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Minami, Issao (President)
Martins, Sergio Regis Moreira
Souza, Sandra Maria Ribeiro de
Title in Portuguese
Design de sinalização do metrô de São Paulo: estudo de caso de sua manutenção
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação visual
Design de sinalização
Metrô de São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
O Metrô de São Paulo faz parte do cenário cotidiano e da identidade de lugar de 4 milhões de passageiros por dia. Essa dissertação investiga de que modo e com quais motivações, o design de sinalização do Metrô de São Paulo - pioneiro e tido como exemplar sistema de informação pública no Brasil - foi alterado desde o seu estabelecimento no manual de identidade de 1981. A partir do método estudo de caso verifica-se de que forma os gestores atenderam às demandas dos usuários e do governo e, ao mesmo tempo, lutaram para tentar padronizar o sistema. Por fim, questiona-se o processo que resultou no redesign do sistema e suas consequências atuais e futuras para os usuários, pouco inseridos no processo de criação e validação dos projetos, mas que poderiam justificar ou não as mudanças ocorridas.
Title in English
São Paulo subway signage design: case study of this maintenance
Keywords in English
São Paulo subway
Signage system design
Visual communication
Abstract in English
The São Paulo subway is part of everyday landscape and place identity of 4 million passengers per day. This thesis investigates how and with what motivations, the signage design of São Paulo subway - considered pioneering and exemplary public information system in Brazil - has changed since its establishment by the 1981 identity manual. Using the case study method it verifies how managers answered to user and government demands, while they struggled to standardize the system. Finally, it is questioned the process that resulted in the redesign of the system and its consequences for current and future users, bit inserted in the creation and validation process of projects, but that could justify or not the changes.