Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.16.2010.tde-17062010-152626
Document
Author
Full name
Peter Ribon Monteiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Minami, Issao (President)
Castro, Iná Elias de
Padovano, Bruno Roberto
Toledo, Benedicto Lima de
Yazigi, Eduardo Abdo
Title in Portuguese
São Paulo no centro das marginais: a imagem paulistana refletida nos Rios Pinheiros e Tietê
Keywords in Portuguese
Forma urbana
Percepção ambiental
Rio Pinheiros
Rio Tietê
São Paulo (SP)
Semiótica
Abstract in Portuguese
Os rios Pinheiros e Tietê sempre se destacaram como uma paisagem singular no planalto colinoso sobre o qual se assentou a cidade de São Paulo. Num processo de transformação iniciado ainda no final do século 19 e cujo ápice se deu durante as décadas de 1940 e 1960 - quando estes cursos dágua são então canalizados e retificados, ao mesmo tempo em que vias expressas são construídas em suas margens -, um novo desenho molda as grandes várzeas paulistanas. Com o passar do tempo, novos elementos se juntam a este desenho - pontes, usinas elevatórias, via férrea, edifícios industriais, comerciais, residenciais etc. -, consolidando-o à estrutura da cidade. O caráter estruturador do sistema natural é então intensificado pelas avenidas marginais que, não apenas se adaptam à expansão urbana da capital paulista, como contribuem para a consolidação da região metropolitana. Por outro lado, o centro deste novo desenho - representado pelos próprios rios que, antes da grande mudança, chegaram a apresentar uma relação harmônica com a cidade através do desenvolvimento de práticas sociais em seu leito e em suas margens -, sofre um contínuo processo de contaminação que, somado ao bloqueio provocado pelas próprias vias (avenidas e ferrovia), o isola do traçado urbano. Buscando reverter este quadro, um programa de requalificação é iniciado na década de 1990, visando não apenas à limpeza das águas fluviais, mas também o controle das inundações que ainda hoje assolam a metrópole. Apesar da evidente degradação ambiental, acreditamos, porém, que o desenho formado pelos rios, avenidas marginais e conjunto urbano adjacente - por sua importância físico-geográfica e histórico-cultural - acabou por se constituir num sistema de comunicação visual urbana de caráter primordial à identidade de São Paulo, e dentro do qual os primeiros elementos, por se encontrarem diretamente vinculados ao cerne de criação desse mesmo sistema, se destacam como essenciais, refletindo assim a representatividade da própria cidade. Desse modo, buscamos investigar a confirmação deste fato através de uma análise teórica - enfatizando os projetos e planos desenvolvidos e realizados para as várzeas dos rios Pinheiros e Tietê - e de uma análise prática - enfatizando a importância da inter-relação entre os diversos elementos do sistema e significados presentes em locais estrategicamente escolhidos: foz do rio Tamanduateí, pontes das Bandeiras e Cruzeiro do Sul, estações de trens da CPTM e parque ecológico do Tietê. Para esta última, valemo-nos de procedimentos metodológicos que nos levam a uma leitura semiótica, considerando o sistema como um signo e privilegiando o entendimento da percepção ambiental (nível pragmático) sob um enfoque fenomenológico. Junto a isso, complementam nossa investigação uma análise do desenho natural do sistema em seus diversos níveis de abrangência (metropolitano, regional e nacional) e um histórico do processo de reintegração entre cidades e rios (ou baías e mares) a partir de meados do século 20 nos países desenvolvidos.
Title in English
São Paulo in the middle of the marginals: the paulistan image reflectedon the rivers Pinheiros and Tietê
Keywords in English
Environmental perception
River Pinheiros
River Tietê
Semiotic
Urban form
Abstract in English
The rivers Pinheiros and Tietê have always stood out as a unique landscape on the hilly plateau over which São Paulo has settled. In a process of transformation already begun at the end of the 19th century and whose apex occurred during the 1940s and 1960s decades - when these creeks were channelized and rectified and a pair of urban freeways were built on their banks -, a new design shapes the biggest floodplains of the city. Time after time, new elements - bridges, pumping plants, railway, industrial, commercial and residential buildings, etc. -, are connected to this shape, then fit to the urban fabric. So the structuring character of the natural system is intensified by the marginal avenues3 that, besides adapting themselves to the growth of the city, contribute to the consolidation of the metropolitan region. In the other hand, the centre of this new shape - presented by the rivers themselves that, before the big changing, could create a harmonic relationship with the city by the development of social activities on their bed and banks -, suffered a continuous process of contamination that, added to the blocking provoked by the freeways and the railway, did isolate it from the urban fabric. By trying to reverse this framework, a program of requalification takes place in 1990, aiming to clean the waters as well as controlling the floods that still have been ravaging the metropolis. Though, in spite of this evident environmental degradation, we believe that the shape created by the rivers, the marginal avenues and the urban elements - for its physical-geographic and historical-cultural importance - constituted a urban visual communication system with a primordial character to the identity of São Paulo, and in which the first elements, by being strictly connected to the heart of the creation of this system, stand out as essential for reflecting representations of the city itself. So we intend to investigate the confirmation of this fact by a theoretical analysis - by emphasizing the projects and plans idealized and realized for the floodplains of the rivers Pinheiros and Tietê - and a practical analysis - by emphasizing the importance of the inter-relationship between the several elements of the system and the representation of the places strategically chosen: the mouth of the river Tamanduateí, the Bandeiras and Cruzeiro do Sul Bridges, the railway stations and the Ecological Park of Tietê. For this last one, we used methodological proceedings that took us to a semiotic reading, by considering the system as a sign and understanding the environmental perception by a phenomenological focus. Besides that, our investigation is complemented by an analysis of the natural design of the system in its several levels of coverage (metropolitan, regional and nation) and a history of the process of reintegration between cities and rivers (or bays or seas) initialized in the middle of the 20th century in the developed countries. 1 Actually the term corresponds to the marginal avenues which are popular known as marginal (ones). Once the adjective is not used on plural in English we decided to use the term marginals. 2 Related to São Paulo city. 3 The marginal avenues received this name for having occupied the original banks (margens) of the rivers.