Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2017.tde-19082013-111907
Document
Author
Full name
Carla Patrícia de Araujo Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Minami, Issao (President)
Caldas, Waldenyr
Costa, Carlos Roberto Zibel
Mazzilli, Clice de Toledo Sanjar
Silva, José Carlos Plácido da
Title in Portuguese
A cor como espelho da sociedade e da cultura
Keywords in Portuguese
Cor (simbologia cultura)
Design (de-sign gráfico design e cultura)
Design e sociedade
Embalagens (comunicação visual história)
Semiótica
Abstract in Portuguese
Com base em um referencial teórico que incluiu a história da arte e do design, a semiótica e estu-dos da cor na cultura, esta tese defende a ideia de cor como linguagem e construção cultural, observando seu uso em diferentes sistemas de significação, no design e, especialmente, no design de embalagens. O trabalho parte da evolução da linguagem visual da embalagem, observada en-tre o final do século XIX e o início do século XXI, expondo as mudanças ocorridas no design como expressão dos diferentes momentos da sociedade e da cultura visual ocidental, e resgatando a importância histórica das cores para a comunicação. Num segundo momento revisam-se funda-mentos da semiótica, transpondo-os para a abordagem da cor como signo e para a investigação da linguagem cromática como um sistema. Para explicitar os princípios estruturais dessa lingua-gem, os significados atribuídos às cores e aos atributos cromáticos são revisados por meio de pesquisa bibliográfica. Através de estudo empírico, esta tese examina a linguagem cromática do design de embalagens contemporâneo, a partir de um corpus de embalagens de alimentos co-mercializados no Brasil. Os resultados mostraram que o sistema de significados da cor no design de embalagens se apoia tanto nos campos associativos gerados pelos atributos de matiz, clarida-de e saturação das cores, quanto nas oposições cromáticas e semânticas que tais características criam. A abordagem do estudo foi além da análise estrutural, envolvendo simultaneamente aspec-tos sintáticos, semânticos e pragmáticos da cor, buscando explicitar sua utilização como instru-mento para a difusão de ideias e valores. Foi observado que as cores assumem funções visuais, icônicas, indiciais e simbólicas na comunicação da embalagem. No nível simbólico, os sentidos mais frequentes assumidos pelas cores corresponderam a diferentes discursos que orientam as práticas alimentares contemporâneas. A pesquisa mostrou que o design dialoga com outros sis-temas de significação e resgata, difunde e reelabora o simbolismo das cores para construir ima-gens de qualidade, pureza, bem-estar, saúde, ecologia e feminilidade, entre outras, refletindo concepções ideológicas e culturais que têm lugar na vida contemporânea.
Title in English
Color as a mirror of society and culture: a study on the chromatic system of food packaging
Keywords in English
Color (symbology culture)
Design (graphic design - design and culture)
Design (society history)
Packaging (visual communication)
Semiotics
Abstract in English
Based on a theoretical referential which included art and design history, semiotics and cultural studies of color, this thesis supports the idea of color as language and cultural construction, observing its use in different systems of signification, in design and, particularly, in packaging design. The work starts from the evolution of visual language of packaging, observed between late 19th century and early 21st century, showing the changes occurred in design as an expression of the different moments of western society and visual culture, and bringing back the historical importance of colors in communication. Secondly, the work reviews the fundamentals of semiotics, transposing them to the approach of the color as a sign, and to the investigation of color language as a system. In order to explain the structural principles of this language, the meanings of colors and chromatic attributes are reviewed through bibliographical research. Through an empirical study, this thesis examines the chromatic language of contemporary packaging design, from a corpus of food packaging commercialized in Brazil. The results showed that the system of significations of color in packaging design leans both on the associative fields generated by the attributes of color -- hue, brightness and saturation -- and on the chromatic and semantic oppositions that such characteristics create. The study approach went beyond the structural analysis, involving simultaneously syntactic, semantic and pragmatic aspects of color, trying to explain its use as a tool for the diffusion of ideas and values. It was observed that the colors assume visual, iconic, indexical and symbolic functions in the packaging communication. In the symbolic level, the most frequent senses assumed by the colors corresponded to different discourses which guide the contemporary food practices. The research showed that design communicates with other systems of signification and rescues, spreads out and reconstructs the color symbolism to construct images of quality, pureness, welfare, health, ecology and femininity, among others, reflecting ideological and cultural conceptions which have their place in contemporary life.