Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2009.tde-27042010-153616
Document
Author
Full name
Mirtes Birer Koch
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Minami, Issao (President)
Martins, Sergio Regis Moreira
Oliveira, Pelópidas Cypriano de
Title in Portuguese
Parques urbanos sul-americanos: imaginação e imaginabilidade : análise comparativa dos parques : Metropolitano de Santiago (Chile), do Ibirapuera de São Paulo (Brasil), Tres de Febrero de Buenos Aires (Argentina) e El Prado de Montevidéu (Uruguai), para subsidiar elaboração de diretrizes gerais para projetos de sinalização visual, importante meio de proteção das paisagens naturais e culturais da América do Sul
Keywords in Portuguese
Conservação do patrimônio cultural
Paisagens culturais
Parques históricos
Parques urbanos sul-americanos
Projetos de sinalização ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
Os parques urbanos Sul-Americanos guardam reminiscências históricas e culturais cristalizadas em seus espaços naturais, nos monumentos e obras erigidas. A mensagem resultante desse universo visual pode ser utilizada para transmissão de conhecimento acerca do patrimônio local, mas requer um meio eficiente de comunicação para transformar esse potencial em informação clara e precisa, para entendimento e consumo dos usuários. Conforme constatado na analise dos projetos de sinalização visual ambiental do Parque Estadual Serra da Cantareira em São Paulo (Brasil), Güirã-Oga em Misiones, (Argentina) e Jardim Botânico no Rio de Janeiro (Brasil), os sistemas sinaléticos compostos por imagens e textos elaborados a partir da leitura e síntese do repertório local além de informar, direcionar e orientar, ainda provocam no usuário a reflexão crítica sobre as questões do patrimônio, com repercussão positiva para todo sistema. Dessa idéia, deriva a elaboração de diretrizes gerais para projetos de sinalização visual ambiental para parques urbanos Sul-Americanos, com o propósito de irradiar conhecimento sobre as paisagens naturais e culturais dos países da América Latina e em conseguinte, obter os benefícios inerentes como proteção e conservação. Para subsidiar a elaboração de diretrizes, uma base analítica de parques urbanos será planificada a partir da analise comparativa dos Parques Metropolitano de Santiago (Chile), do Ibirapuera de São Paulo (Brasil), Tres de Febrero de Buenos Aires (Argentina) e Del Prado de Montevidéu (Uruguai). Os métodos e práticas utilizados para as leituras dos parques se referem ao conjunto de multimeios propalados por Kevin Lynch (1988) na criação de urban design para cidades americanas.
Title in English
South American urban parks : imagination and imagibility : a comparative analysis of the following parks: Metropolitano, Santiago (Chile), Ibirapuera, São Paulo (Brazil), Tres de Febrero, Buenos Aires (Argentina) and El Prado, Montevidéu Uruguay) in order to subsidize the elaboration of general guidelines for visual signage projects, an important means to protect South American natural landscapes and cultural patrimony
Keywords in English
Conservation of the cultural patrimony
Cultural landscapes
Environmental signage projects
Historical parks
South American urban parks
Abstract in English
The South American urban parks keep both historical and cultural reminiscences that are crystallized in their natural areas, in their monuments, and in their architecture. On the one hand, the message one acquires from this visual universe may be used to transmit knowledge about the local patrimony; however, it requires efficient communication means to transform this potential into clear and accurate information that leads to users' understanding and consume. As verified in the visual environmental signage projects of Parque Estadual Serra da Cantareira in São Paulo (Brazil), Güirã-Oga in Misiones (Argentina), and of the Botanic Garden in Rio de Janeiro (Brazil), the signal systems - composed of images and texts based on research conducted in those areas and on the synthesis of the gathered information - not only inform, direct, and guide, but also lead users to make critical reflection on questions related to the patrimony, with consequent positive effects on the system as a whole. This idea is the basis from which visual environmental projects for South American urban parks are derived aiming to disseminate knowledge about natural and cultural landscapes of Latin American countries, and as a result, obtain the inherent benefits such as protection and conservation. In order to subsidize the elaboration of guidelines, an analytical basis for the urban parks will be planned based on a comparative analysis of the Parque Metropolitano in Santiago (Chile), Ibirapuera in São Paulo (Brazil), Tres de Febrero in Buenos Aires (Argentina), and Del Prado in Montevideo (Uruguay). The methods and practices chosen to research and analyze the parks comply with Kevin Lynch's set of multimedia (1960) used for creating the urban design for American cities.