Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2013.tde-28012014-093025
Document
Author
Full name
Isabela Paiva Gomes Ferrante
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Mazzilli, Clice de Toledo Sanjar (President)
Costa, Carlos Roberto Zibel
Peixoto, Elane Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
Entre a arquitetura experimental e a arquitetura para experiência: máquinas, corpos e próteses de Lars Spuybroek/NOX
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura contemporânea
Corpo
Escritório NOX
Espaço
Lars Spuybroek
Percepção
Projeto
Abstract in Portuguese
A experiência corporal, a capacidade sensitiva e perceptiva do corpo, sua ação e movimentos são revalorizados no processo de recepção e uso do objeto de arquitetura a partir da pós-modernidade. Partindo dessa constatação, procuramos investigar como essa renovada concepção de corpo pode ser transferida para a prática do projeto e para o desenvolvimento de uma linguagem formal e espacial pensada para a experiência do corpo. Para essa tarefa, toma-se como fio condutor a obra e os escritos do arquiteto holandês Lars Spuybroek, fundador e diretor do extinto escritório NOX (1993-2010). Seu trabalho e seus processos experimentais de projeto são pródigos nessa proposição de tornar o pensamento do corpo em um pensamento operativo aplicado à prática projetual. Via incansável experimentação e investigação tanto empírica quanto teórica, Spuybroek procura encontrar meios para a produção de um ambiente plástico e dinâmico, no qual a percepção e a completa experiência do espaço são dependentes de um corpo ativo e interativo. Do processo de projeto à experiência da arquitetura, seu trabalho resulta em uma arquitetura formada pelo conjunto edifício e corpo, que só definem nessa relação de unidade.
Title in English
Between the experimental architecture and architecture for the experience: machines, bodies and prosthetics Lars Spuybroek / NOX
Keywords in English
Body
Contemporary architecture
Design
Office NOX
Perception
Space
Abstract in English
The bodily experience, sensory and perceptual capabilities of the body, its actions and movements are revalued in the process of reception and use of an architectural object from post-modernity on. Based on this observation, we aimed to investigate how this renewed conception of body may be shifted to the designing practice and the development of a both formal and spatial language that is thought accordingly to the body experience. For this task, we take as a guiding thread the work and writings of the Dutch architect Lars Spuybroek: founder and director of the former office NOX (1993-2010). His work and experimental design processes are lavish in that proposition of making the thought of the body into an operating thought applied to design practice. Via relentless experimentation and research both empirical and theoretical, Spuybroek seeks to find ways to bringing forth a plastic and dynamic environment in which perception and complete experience of space are dependent on an active and interactive body. From design process to the architectonic experience, his work is an architecture defined by the couple building and body, which are defined only in this relationship and unity.