Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2011.tde-30012012-093056
Document
Author
Full name
Dalva Olivia Azambuja Ferrari
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Alexandre, Carlos Alberto Inacio (President)
Feitosa, Maria Jose Gomes
Giorgi Junior, Giorgio
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo entre o processo criativo na arquitetura e na joalheria com ênfase nas criações de Frank Gehry
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Joalheria
Processo criativo
Projeto
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho analisa as relações entre os processos de criação nas áreas da Joalheria e da Arquitetura. Desde o esboço, passando pelos desenhos, croquis, maquetes e até as modernas formas de representação computacional, o processo criativo deve levar em conta sempre fatores como expressão de uma visão particular do mundo e referências e condições estéticas, práticas e históricas. Leva-se em conta o caso do arquiteto Frank Gehry, que desenvolveu projetos de renome em ambas as áreas. Observa-se a trajetória dessas áreas, desde seus primórdios, e as soluções encontradas pelo homem, através do tempo, para a interferência nos objetos e nos espaços, a fim de deixar sua marca e proporcionar progressos na vida humana. Por fim, detalham-se as novas tecnologias empregadas nas criações e representações de formas complexas, com destaque para os softwares em 3D, que propiciam a evolução dos projetos com melhora em custos e prazos nos projetos multimilionários na atualidade.
Title in English
The comparative study between the creative process in the architecture and in the jewellery emphasizing the creations of Frank Gehry
Keywords in English
Architecture
Creative process
Jewellery
Project
Abstract in English
This research presents the relations among the many process of creation in the jewellery and architecture areas. Starting with the outline, passing on the drawings, sketches and getting through the modern ways of computer representation, the creative process must consider the reasons like a private vision of the world, historical references, esthetic conditions and practices. Frank Gehry developed renowned projects in both areas. The trajetory of these areas can be observed since their beginning. The solutions found by the human being through the time, for the interference in the objects and in many places in order to mark and propose every kind of progress for human lives. Lastly, this research details the new tecnologies which were used in creations and in the complex ways of representation, like the 3D softwares, which range the evolution of the projects, together with the improvement in costs and time for the present multimillionaire projects.