Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2013.tde-06082013-111232
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Moreira Valente
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Macedo, Silvio Soares (President)
Silva, Jonathas Magalhães Pereira da
Queiroga, Eugênio Fernandes
Title in Portuguese
Formas de apropriação dos espaços livres de uso público no Bairro do Benedito Bentes em Maceió-AL
Keywords in Portuguese
Espaço público
Formas de apropriação
Maceió (AL)
Paisagem urbana
Sistema de espaços livres públicos (SELP)
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho busca demonstrar a importância do Sistema de Espaços Livres na estruturação do ambiente urbano, tendo como recorte espacial um bairro consolidado da cidade de Maceió. Destacam-se os conflitos e potenciais encontrados no Sistema de Espaços Livres Públicos (SELP) desta cidade e, de um modo mais específico, da área selecionada para análise: o bairro Benedito Bentes. Esta análise compreende também uma leitura das formas de apropriação dos espaços livres públicos, especialmente as ruas, e estudos sobre a frequência de uso de determinados espaços - em particular os campos de futebol criados pelos próprios moradores em áreas ainda não ocupadas por edificações, que revelam a necessidade de implantação de espaços destinados ao lazer e à recreação para suprir a demanda existente, constatada por meio deste estudo.
Title in English
Appropriation forms of public open spaces in the Benedito Bentes neighborhood in Maceió-AL
Keywords in English
Appropriation forms
Public open space system
Urban landscape
Abstract in English
This work focuses in the importance of the Open Space System in the structuring of the urban environment, based on a consolidated neighborhood of Maceió city. Detach the conflicts and potential found on Public Open Space System of this city and, specifically, selected area for analysis: the Benedito Bentes neighborhood. This analysis also comprises an observation about appropriation forms Public Open Space, especially the streets, and studies of use frequency of certain spaces - in particular, the football fields created by the dwellers in areas not occupied by buildings, which show the need of deployment of spaces for leisure and recreation to cater existing demand, evidenced by this study.