Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2007.tde-27052010-140457
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Veras de Paiva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Sandeville Junior, Euler (President)
Costa, Jose Pedro de Oliveira
Furlan, Sueli Angelo
Title in Portuguese
Transformação da paisagem costeira: considerações sobre a conservação do município de São Sebastião-SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Conservação
Paisagem
São Sebastião(SP)
Urbanização
Zona costeira
Abstract in Portuguese
A desorganização do espaço, ou a perda do potencial paisagístico se reflete nas ocupações da zona costeira, face ao aproveitamento e/ou utilização dos recursos naturais neste território, acarretando na preocupação em relação à qualidade de vida da sociedade que ai se estabeleceu. Dada a constante perda do potencial paisagístico na zona costeira e a magnitude do poder de transformação desta porção territorial, pelos planos e instrumentos de ordenamento, reforça a necessidade de uma nova reestruturação dos mecanismos de gestão e planejamento, pautados nas características intrínsecas da paisagem em que se emprega. A meta da gestão e do planejamento é introduzir e reproduzir melhorias na qualidade de vida das populações, melhorar o ordenamento espacial dos assentamentos humanos, a distribuição espacial dos empreendimentos estatais e reduzir os impactos das atividades sobre o meio. Nesta acepção a problemática se estende na formulação de políticas publicas, plano de gestão e do desenho. Este trabalho investiga o processo de transformação do território municipal de São Sebastião, através de uma cronologia de ocupação, em seguida descreve seus padrões e estruturas de natureza, para enfim avaliar o estado atual de conservação do mesmo.
Title in English
Processing and conservation of the coastal landscape: considerations about the city of São Sebastião-SP
Keywords in English
Coastal management
Coastal zone
Environmental conservation
Landscape
Urbanization
Abstract in English
São Sebastião is a seaside town in Estate of São Paulo, Brazil. This work investigates process which led to territory transformations and development of the impacts we can see nowadays, analyzing issues related to the coastal zone, the landscape and the environmental conservation. Three main development vectors are studied to explain the landscape structure: a port, road constructions and a huge Petrobrás terminal which receives and movements the major production of crude oil and derivates in Brazil. This work intents to show some fragilities and conflicts in the coastal zone as a result of the urbanization process and government policies, usually taken in many natural sensitive areas with fragile ecosystems. Finally, an evaluation is made of the main environment conservation instruments and policies related to the coasts natural resources, including the most recent law in the Estate of São Paulo: the Decreto Estadual n°49.215/04 which obligates coastal management using economic and ecologic attributes to define Zones of Use.