Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2014.tde-02072014-105326
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Villela Junqueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Jorge, Luis Antonio (President)
Silva, Fernanda Fernandes da
Suzuki, Marcelo
Title in Portuguese
Modernos trópicos - Brasil e Brasília
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura moderna brasileira
Brasília
Cultura
Lúcio Costa
Abstract in Portuguese
A cultura brasileira dos anos 20 aos 60 do século XX foi movida em grande parte pelo desejo de equacionar a nação na perspectiva de uma original combinação entre erudito e popular. Tendo como pressuposto os dilemas culturais trazidos pela modernidade em solo brasileiro, o presente trabalho pontua a relação entre o espaço natural brasileiro e os questionamentos acerca das esferas culturais e civilizatórias nele contidos. Pretende-se discutir conceitos e procedimentos aceitos no campo da arquitetura, relativos aos termos como paisagem, natureza, cultura, tradição e modernidade, que estão no bojo da experiência cultural nos Trópicos. Tendo em vista que a escala do espaço natural é traço diferencial inequívoco da cultura arquitetônica moderna brasileira que se desdobra via Rio de Janeiro, procura-se compreender o modo como Lucio Costa problematizou a relação entre construção e natureza frente à escala do território. Numa esfera social ampla, seria preciso esperar por Brasília para que a produção técnica pudesse representar a civilização dos trópicos, perante aos amplos espaços vazios do planalto central do país.
Title in English
Modern Tropical - Brazil and Brasília
Keywords in English
Brasília
Brazilian modern architecture
Culture
Lúcio Costa
Abstract in English
The Brazilian culture from 20s until 60s of the XX century was specially moved by the desire of setting out the nation on a perspective of an original combination between the erudite and the popular. It has the presupposition of the cultural dilemma brought by the modernity in Brazilian ground, the present research focus on the relation between the Brazilian natural space and the questionings about the cultural and civilization spheres on it involved. This intends to discuss accepted concepts and procedures on the architecture field, related to the terms as landscape, nature, culture, tradition and modernity, which are in the head of the cultural experience of tropics. Considering that the natural space scale is an undoubted differential trait of the culture of the Brazilian modern architecture that is proved by Rio de Janeiro, we aim to comprehend the way how Lúcio Costa analyses and questions the relation between the construction and nature facing the scale of the territory. In a wise social sphere, it would be necessary waiting for Brasilia, so the technical production could represent the civilization of the tropics, considering the wise empty spaces of the Central Plateau of the country.