Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2007.tde-05112010-121023
Document
Author
Full name
Jordana Alca Barbosa Zola
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Fernanda Fernandes da (President)
Abrahão, Sérgio Luis
Jorge, Luis Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Praça do Patriarca : a permanência dos espaços públicos centrais na cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Espaços públicos
Transformações metropolitanas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho discute a permanência dos espaços públicos centrais frente às sucessivas transformações metropolitanas e seu papel na construção da cidade. A partir de uma praça signifi cativa da ocupação territorial de São Paulo, a Praça do Patriarca, procuramos apontar, no espaço construído, as imposições e as possibilidades defi nidas ao longo do processo histórico e dos diversos ideais urbanos responsáveis pela sua confi- guração. A Praça e seu entorno foram observados quanto à conformação espacial, ao desenho formal de seus edifícios e às possibilidades de uso e apropriação que permitia em cada período estudado. A esse levantamento, foram sobrepostas referências históricas sobre a construção da cidade e seus distintos propósitos, procurando esclarecer as relações entre a conjuntura sócio-política e a consequente construção do espaço.
Title in English
Praça do Patriarca : the permanence of central public spaces in the city of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Public spaces
Urban transformations
Abstract in English
This work discusses the permanence of central public spaces in between the successive urban transformations and their role in the construction of the city. As off the Praça do Patriarca, an important square for the territorial occupation of São Paulo, we will show the impositions and possibilities defi ned during historic process in the constructed space and the various urban concepts responsible for its confi guration. The relation of the square and its environment was researched concerning their spatial confi guration, the formal design of their buildings and the possibilities of use and appropriation permitted during each of the observed periods. Added to this survey were historic references about the city construction and their distinct purposes, with the idea to show the relationship between a current social-politic situation and the resulting spatial construction.