Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2018.tde-13062017-131543
Document
Author
Full name
Francesco Bruno Perrotta Bosch
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Wisnik, Guilherme Teixeira (President)
Kamita, João Masao
Mammi, Lorenzo
Title in Portuguese
Informes
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Arte
Crise
Crítica
Entropia
Espaço
Forma
Georges Bataille
Inacabamento
Informe
Literatura
Matéria
Tempo
Abstract in Portuguese
Tudo inicia com o verbete de um dicionário não convencional. A revista Documents, na qual se publicava o Dictionnaire Critique, era editada pelo escritor francês Georges Bataille quando ele escreveu sobre o informe: um termo que "serve para desclassificar"; um vocábulo que não existe para dar significado a determinadas coisas, mas para instigar "tarefas"; uma noção antagônica a toda "sobrecasaca matemática"; uma disrupção ao academicismo "que geralmente demanda que cada coisa tenha sua forma". Esta dissertação fundamenta-se na acepção batailliana, destrinchando nuances, revisitando múltiplas leituras feitas a posteriori, buscando compreender o verbete em meio a todo conjunto do Dicionário Crítico, e, por fim, aceitando a diversidade e as contradições da rede de relações que Bataille instituía. Alicerçado nesse verbete acerca do informe, estabeleço uma operação crítica de observação do mundo, a qual irradia uma série de questões para além daquelas enfrentadas à época pelo grupo surrealista da Documents. Informes, no plural, apresenta um campo de diálogo entre trabalhos artísticos, projetos arquitetônicos, obras literárias. A crise do ideal de forma não é unívoca. O informe lança uma ilimitada multiplicidade de questões; nesta dissertação, apresentam-se algumas delas em um labirinto que põe em contato o Partially Buried Woodshed de Robert Smithson, o Tent Pile do Formlessfinder, a Endless House de Frederick Kiesler, o apartamento de A Espuma dos Dias, o Gutter Corner Splash e as espirais de Richard Serra, a crise da arte como ciência europeia por Edmund Husserl, os Sacchi de Alberto Burri, o vão livre do Masp e o pré-artesanato nordestino pela ótica de Lina Bo Bardi, a Torsione de Giovanni Anselmo somada a tantos outros trabalhos da dita Arte Povera, o Monumento a Bataille de Thomas Hirschhorn, o Merzbau de Kurt Schwitters, o Vortex do Raumlabor, o empilhar de telhas de Wang Shu, a entropia que se ausenta em O ateliê vermelho de Henri Matisse, o estúdio de Rémy Zaugg projetado pelo Herzog & de Meuron, a Mesa de Nelson Felix, o Fun Palace de Cedric Price, o Granby Four Streets do Assemble, os inacabados prisioneiros de Michelangelo. Essa polifonia consubstancia-se nos dezenove ensaios que se seguem. Tal como uma entrada de dicionário, cada texto é autossuficiente; entretanto, suas questões ricocheteiam ao longo da dissertação. Inspirado no Dictionnaire Critique e no livro Formless: A User's Guide, de Yve-Alain Bois e Rosalind Krauss, faço um emaranhado de heterogêneas rela- ções a partir de diferentes autores, artistas, arquitetos. Não há uma mesma unidade nem métrica para os ensaios: as estruturas textuais são diversas, os tamanhos são distintos, e sua leitura também não se faz exigente em ordem sequencial.. Há uma metalinguagem entre o informe e o (não)formato deste Informes. O que se intenta é o enfrentamento às convenções, ao status quo, ao senso comum. Uma busca deste mestrando para não ver o mundo como conjunto de formas, as quais obrigatoriamente devamos nos enquadrar. Afinal, já dizia Bataille, "o universo é algo como uma aranha ou um escarro".
Title in English
Formlesses
Keywords in English
Architecture
Art
Crisis
Criticism
Entropy
Form
Formless
Georges Bataille
Literature
Matter
Space
Time
Unfinished
Abstract in English
Everything begins with an entry of an unconventional dictionary. The magazine Documents, in which the Dictionnaire Critique was published, was edited by the French writer Georges Bataille when he wrote about the formless: a term that "serves to bring things down"; a word that does not exist to give meaning to certain things, but to instigate "tasks"; an antagonistic notion to any "mathematical frock coat"; a disruption to academicism that "generally requiring that each thing have its form". This dissertation is based on the bataillian sense of the formless, unraveling nuances, revisiting multiple readings made a posteriori, seeking to understand the entry in the midst of all set the Critical Dictionary, and, finally, accepting diversity and contradictions of the network of relationships that Bataille instituted. From this entry on the formless, I establish a critical operation for observing the world, which radiates a number of issues beyond those that the Surrealist group faced at the time of Documents magazine. Formlesses, in plural, present a field of dialogue between artistic works, architectural projects, literary writings. The crisis of the ideal of form is not univocal. Formless launches unlimited and multiple questions, which, on this dissertation, present themselves in a labyrinth that put in contact the Partially Buried Woodshed by Robert Smithson, the Tent Pile by Formlessfinder, the Endless House by Frederick Kiesler, the apartment of L'Écume des Jours, the Gutter Corner Splash and the spirals by Richard Serra, the crisis of art as a European science by Edmund Husserl, the Sacchi by Alberto Burri, the great span of Masp and the northeastern pre-crafts from the perspective of Lina Bo Bardi, the Torsione by Giovanni Anselmo together with many other of the Arte Povera, the Monument to Bataille by Thomas Hirschhorn, the Merzbau by Kurt Schwitters, the Vortex by Raumlabor, the stacking of tiles of Wang Shu, the absence of entropy in The Red Studio by Henri Matisse, the atelier of Rémy Zaugg designed by Herzog & de Meuron, the Mesa by Nelson Felix, the Fun Palace by Cedric Price, the Granby Four Streets by Assemble, the unfinished prisoners of Michelangelo. This polyphony is embodied on the following nineteen essays. Like a dictionary entry, each text is self-sufficient; however, their issues ricochet throughout the dissertation. Inspired by the Dictionnaire Critique and the book Formless: A User's Guide, of Yve-Alain Bois and Rosalind Krauss, I make a tangle of heterogeneous relationships from different authors, artists, architects. There is neither unity nor metric on the essays: the textual structures are diverse, their sizes are different, and it is not necessary to read them in a sequential order. There is a metalanguage between the formless and the (non)format of this Formlesses. What I attempt is to confront the conventions, the status quo, the common sense. A search of this graduate student for not to see the world as a set of forms, in which we must necessarily fit in. After all, as Bataille had already said, "the universe is something like a spider or spit".