Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2013.tde-14082013-142012
Document
Author
Full name
Martin Gonzalo Corullon
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Meyer, Regina Maria Prosperi (President)
Braga, Milton Liebentritt de Almeida
Guerra Neto, Abílio da Silva
Title in Portuguese
A plataforma rodoviária de Brasília: infraestrutura, arquitetura e urbanidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Brasília
Desenho
Infraestrutura
Lucio Costa
Urbanidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação procura, a partir do estudo da plataforma rodoviária de Brasília projetada pelo arquiteto e urbanista Lucio Costa, discutir questões acerca das relações entre infraestrutura, arquitetura, e a cidade. A plataforma rodoviária é um exemplo privilegiado de edificação em que se confundem o edifício arquitetônico e o sistema infraestrutural, e em que é possível avaliar o papel do desenho na produção de urbanidade, entendida como gradação da intensidade de interações entre pessoas e coisas em um determinado ambiente. A análise empreendida parte de uma abordagem ancorada na prática arquitetônica, afastando-se de leituras sociológicas, psicológicas ou puramente formais. São os aspectos materiais, descritos em detalhe, que permitem identificar a "intenção" da construção como simultaneamente articuladora das areas centrais do Plano Piloto e como estação rodoviária da capital do país. A partir de material iconográfico, são examinados o projeto original, as diferenças em relação ao projeto construído e desempenho do edifício hoje. Esta análise permite evidenciar problemas na construção, apontar para reformulações futuras, bem como reconhecer a generosidade do projeto em seu potencial de produção de urbanidade.
Title in English
The central platform: architecture, infrastructure and urbanity in Brasília
Keywords in English
Architecture
Infrastructure
Urbanity
Abstract in English
From the study of the central platform of Brasília, bus station and center of the city life at once, this dissertation seeks to discuss issues concerning the relationships between infrastructure, architecture and the city. Designed by the architect and urban planner Lucio Costa, author of Brasilia's urban plan, the platform is an example of building that blurs architecture and infrastructural system, and allows to investigate the role of design in the production of urbanity, understood as gradation of intensity of interactions between people and things in a certain environment. The analysis approach undertaken is rooted in architectural practice, away from sociological, psychological or purely formal readings of the urban facts. Materiality is described, identifying the "intentions" of a building that simultaneously articulates the central areas of Brasilia and acts as a metropolitan bus station for the capital of the country. Based on an iconographic research, the original design is examined, the differences regarding the design and as built and the performance of the building today. This analysis allows us to highlight problems in construction, point to future reformulations and acknowledge the generosity of the project in the production of potential of urbanity.