Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2019.tde-17012019-171405
Document
Author
Full name
Ilana Schlaich Tschiptschin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Jorge, Luis Antonio (President)
Frajndlich, Rafael Augusto Urano de Carvalho
Guerra Neto, Abílio da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Retratos de Brasília - Os horizontes dos significados: de Doorway to Brasilia a A idade da Terra
Keywords in Portuguese
Aloísio Magalhães
Arquitetura moderna
Brasília
Cultura brasileira
Glauber Rocha
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho estuda as representações da cidade de Brasília no campo das artes visuais, a fim de compreender a construção do seu significado para o Brasil, buscando destacar o impacto da nova capital e de sua dimensão simbólica, apreendidas nas manifestações culturais e na esfera do imaginário, como mito fundador e expressão de uma nova identidade nacional, moderna e urbana. O livro Doorway to Brasilia, um experimento gráfico do designer Aloísio Magalhães, e o filme A idade da Terra, de Glauber Rocha são as obras escolhidas, dentro de um amplo arco temporal, para compor um discurso que resulta em uma trama intertextual entre arquitetura, urbanismo e cultura brasileira, na qual Brasília figura como síntese entre o pensamento racional do projeto moderno e o mundo surrealista dos sonhos, mitos e símbolos.
Title in English
Pictures of Brasilia - The horizons of meanings: from Doorway to Brasilia to the age of the Earth
Keywords in English
Aloísio Magalhães
Brasília
Brazilian culture
Glauber Rocha
Modern architecture
Abstract in English
The work studies the representations of the city of Brasilia in the field of visual arts, in order to understand the construction of its meaning, seeking to highlight the impact of the new capital and its symbolic dimension, seized in the cultural manifestations and in the sphere of the imaginary, as a founding myth and expression of a new national, modern and urban identity. The book Doorway to Brasilia, a graphic experiment of the designer Aloísio Magalhães, and Glauber Rocha's film The Age of the Earth are the works chosen, within a wide temporal arc, to compose a discourse that results in an intertextual network between architecture, urbanism and Brazilian culture, in which Brasília figures as a synthesis between the rational thought of the modern project and the surrealist world of dreams, myths and symbols.