Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2010.tde-18062010-090811
Document
Author
Full name
Luciano Bernardino da Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Pallamin, Vera Maria (President)
Farias, Agnaldo Aricê Caldas
Favaretto, Celso Fernando
Jaremtchuk, Dária Gorete
Pereira, Joao Augusto Frayze
Title in Portuguese
Imagem dialética e imagem crítica: fotografia e percepção na metrópole moderna e contemporânea
Keywords in Portuguese
Áreas metropolitanas
Estética
Fenomenologia
Fotografia
Percepção urbana
Walter Benjamin
Abstract in Portuguese
O campo dessa pesquisa é a relação fotografia / metrópole / percepção, tendo por objetivo pensar a potência crítica da fotografia orientada para a metrópole contemporânea. O entendimento desta potência crítica no presente e como termo atuante na relação entre estes três elementos, torna necessário o exame desta relação na metrópole moderna, tendo em vista ali terem-se criado seus fundamentos, referências e contrapontos, os quais, direta ou indiretamente, participam da produção contemporânea. Tais influências de uma temporalidade a outra, observam-se, por exemplo, na dinâmica perceptivo-corpórea que se altera drasticamente com as metrópoles, nas mediações técnicas que passam a constituir a cognição do habitante da cidade moderna, no caráter espetaculoso e mercantil definidores de uma ocupação e hierarquização do espaço urbano. A explicitação desta relação triádica é balizada pelas reflexões de Walter Benjamin acerca das metrópoles modernas, tendo como elemento orientador a noção de imagem dialética. Esta noção de imagem dialética foi retrabalhada por George Didi-Huberman em sua concepção de imagem crítica, a qual identifica aspectos convergentes entre a imagem dialética e a fenomenologia do ver. Assim, nesta tese, no que se refere a metrópole contemporânea, opera-se com esta concepção de imagem crítica como meio de reflexão e análise sobre a relação fotografia / metrópole / percepção, tendo como núcleo um conjunto de fotografias de Andreas Gurski e Michael Wesely.
Title in English
Dialectical image and critical image: photo image and perception in modern and contemporary metropolis
Keywords in English
Aesthetics
Metropolitan areas
Phenomenology
Photography
Urban perception
Walter Benjamin
Abstract in English
The field of this study is the photographic / city / perception relationship, with the objective of considering the critical power of photography oriented toward the contemporary city. "Critical power" at the present time is understood as the active term in the relations between these three elements, requiring examination of this relationship in the modern city, keeping in view its foundations, references and counterpoints created there which, directly or indirectly, are involved in contemporary production. Such influences from one time to another are considered, for example, in the perceptual-embodiment dynamic that has been drastically altered in cities, in the technical mediations that have come to constitute the cognition of the modern city's inhabitants, in the spectacle and the mercantile character defined by occupations, and by the hierarchization of the urban space. Reflections of Walter Benjamin concerning modern cities underlay explanation of this triadic relation, as a component oriented toward the idea of the dialectical image. The idea of dialectical image was reworked by George Didi-Huberman in his conception of the critical image, which identifies converging aspects between the dialectical image and the phenomenology of seeing. Thus this conception of the critical image is worked in this thesis, in reference to the contemporary city using the photographs of Andreas Gursky and Michael Wesely as the basis for reflection about and analysis of the photography / city / perception relationship.