Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2010.tde-24052010-104646
Document
Author
Full name
Marcio Novaes Coelho Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Jorge, Luis Antonio (President)
Andrade, Carlos Roberto Monteiro de
Lefevre, José Eduardo de Assis
Leme, Maria Cristina da Silva
Rodrigues, Marly
Title in Portuguese
Processos de intervenção urbana: bairro da Luz, São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Bairro da Luz (SP)
Estatuto da Cidade
Intervenção Urbana
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa aborda processos de intervenção urbana desenvolvidos a partir da consolidação da Arquitetura e Urbanismo Modernos aos dias atuais, buscando identificar, por meio da análise de experiências realizadas em diferentes cidades, as transformações da atuação do homem sobre o meio, frente a diferentes contextos, possibilidades e reações, com o reconhecimento de métodos e estratégias legítimos para a indução de processos de desenvolvimento visando ao combate da segregação sócio-espacial na cidade contemporânea. O Bairro da Luz, em São Paulo, é adotado como objeto de estudo não apenas por sua riqueza cultural e importância para a capital paulista, mas, especialmente, em virtude da política urbana municipal vigente, que prevê a radical transformação de grande parte daquele tecido urbano, de seu uso e ocupação. A análise das experiências selecionadas, da história, estado atual e propostas para o bairro e dos instrumentos jurídicos disponíveis forma o arcabouço para a proposição de uma política urbana baseada na gestão democrática e no processo de transformação gradual e responsável da paisagem cultural da cidade, estabelecendo princípios, diretrizes e medidas de intervenção, traduzidas em um projeto conceitual de desenho urbano.
Title in English
Urban intervention processes: Luz District, São Paulo
Keywords in English
City statute
Luz district (SP)
Urban intervention
Abstract in English
This essay analyses urban intervention processes developed from the consolidation of Modern Architecture and Urbanism until the present, in order to identify, through the analysis of different cities' experiences, the transformation of Man's action on the environment, under varied contexts, possibilities and reactions, along with the recognition of legitimate methods and strategies to the triggering of development processes aimed at combating the socio-spatial segregation in contemporary cities. The Luz District in São Paulo has been chosen as research subject not only due to its cultural richness, diversity and its importance to the metropolis, but also due to the present municipal urban policy, which foresees the radical substitution of that urban fabric, its activities and land occupation. The analysis of the selected cases, of the history, current state of conservation and the proposals for the area, as well as the relevant legislation, forms the outline to the proposition of an urban policy based on democratic governance and the gradual and responsible improvement of the city's cultural landscape, by establishing principles, guidelines and intervention measures, translated into a conceptual urban design project.