Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2006.tde-26052010-101442
Document
Author
Full name
Cintia Alen Zimmermann
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Jorge, Luis Antonio (President)
Lira, Jose Tavares Correia de
Salgado, Ivone
Title in Portuguese
Memória e identidade da praça Pádua Salles em Amparo - SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Amparo (SP)
Cotidiano
História da cidade
Identidade urbana
Lugar
Memória urbana
Abstract in Portuguese
Investigando aspectos da configuração e dos usos dos espaços da Praça Pádua Salles, município de Amparo S.P. no passado e no presente, além dos significados a ela atribuídos no decorrer do tempo, o trabalho busca responder em que se baseiam suas identidade e memória. Pretende construir a memória da Praça a partir de um levantamento sobre a sua história que referencia a história da cidade. Analisa, também, construções e usos da Praça no cotidiano em que ela se apresenta como espaço de convívio, lazer e cívico. No decorrer do trabalho, a Praça é analisada em relação à cidade: à sua evolução urbana, à preservação do patrimônio histórico e cultural e às estratégias atuais de desenvolvimento urbano de Amparo. Por fim, o trabalho busca sintetizar o universo de informações levantadas, indagando a identidade da Praça e apontando diretrizes de projeto para a Praça Pádua Salles do amanhã. Faz referências às noções de permanências, coração da cidade e lugar. Também, da cidade que, por suas características culturais e conformação histórica tem, no presente, sua identidade vinculada ao passado, embora seja provida de informação atual expressa por intervenções urbanas que enxergam o futuro. Portanto, da cidade que se mantém em harmonia com o ontem e o hoje, com a cultura e o ambiente local.
Title in English
Memory and identity of the Praça Pádua Salles in Amparo - SP
Keywords in English
History of city
Quotidian
Site
Urban identity
Urban memory
Abstract in English
Investigating aspects of the past and current configurations and uses of the spaces of Praça Pádua Salles (Amparo, S.P.) as well as the significance attributed to the site over time, this work attempts to identify the basis for the squares identity and memory. It intends to reconstruct Praça Pádua Salles´s memory with a survey about its history that uses the history of the city of Amparo as a reference point. The work analyzes the constructions and uses of the square in daily life, when it appears as a space for social, recreational, and civic gatherings. As the work progresses, the square is analyzed in relation to Amparos urban evolution, the preservation of the citys historical and cultural heritages, as well as the citys current urban development strategies. Finally, the work summarizes all the information gathered and ponders upon the squares identity, suggesting guidelines for a future Praça Pádua Salles project. The work makes references to the notions of permanency, heart of a city, and site. Also, it makes reference to a city that, because of its cultural characteristics and historical conformation, has its current identity linked to the past even though it is provided with current knowledge, as shown by urban interventions that have the future in mind. The city, therefore, remains in harmony with yesterday and today, as well as with the local culture and environment.