Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2006.tde-26052010-111343
Document
Author
Full name
Roberto Rampazzo Gambarato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Jorge, Luis Antonio (President)
Agostino, Mario Henrique Simao D
Laurentiz, Silvia Regina Ferreira de
Title in Portuguese
A linguagem do movimento na arquitetura contemporânea
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura contemporânea
Linguagem arquitetônica
Movimento
Perspectiva
Processos analógicos
Processos digitais
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa caracteriza-se como um estudo de análise gráfico-conceitual acerca da importância de processos de ação criadora referenciáveis à questão do movimento por meio de formas de representação e de exploração do espaço e do tempo na Arquitetura. Aborda a questão da representação na linguagem arquitetônica, entendida como meio de relação entre tempo e espaço. Investiga como o movimento sendo uma possível síntese desta equação pode ser percebido, representado e interpretado na geração de um projeto arquitetônico. Reflete sobre a mudança de paradigmas que caracterizam a transição dos meios de representação e identifica as expressões de movimento na linguagem arquitetônica, assim como novos parâmetros de raciocínio projetual por meio da análise de projetos e métodos projetivos analógicos e digitais de arquitetos, designers e artistas. Contextualiza as manifestações de clara relação da Arquitetura com a compreensão do espaço, tempo e movimento e propõe-se como base de reflexão comparativa entre a modernidade e a contemporaneidade.
Title in English
The language of movement in contemporary architecture
Keywords in English
Analogical process
Architectural language
Contemporary architecture
Digital process
Movement
Perspective
Abstract in English
This research is characterized as a study of graphconceptual analysis concerning to the importance of processes of creative action related to the subject of the movement by means of representation forms and exploration of space and time in the Architecture. It introduces the representation in the architectural language, understood as the relationship between time and space. It investigates how the movement - being a possible synthesis of this equation - can be noticed, represented and interpreted in the generation of an architectural project. The dissertation contemplates the change of paradigms which characterize the transition of the representational methods, from analogical to digital movement expressions in the architectural language, as well as new parameters of projetual reasoning by means of the analysis of projects of architects, designers and artists. It contextualizes the manifestations of clear relationships in Architecture within the understanding of space, time and movement as a basis of comparative reflection between the modernity and the contemporaneity.