Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2014.tde-27062014-151154
Document
Author
Full name
Isabel Frota de Abreu
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Jorge, Luis Antonio (President)
Bogéa, Marta Vieira
Cury, Marília Xavier
Title in Portuguese
Expografia brasileira contemporânea: Rio São Francisco navegado por Ronaldo Fraga
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação
Curadoria
Design
Expografia
Exposição narrativa
Abstract in Portuguese
Exposições culturais são produtos de consumo de massa na programação de entretenimento das cidades. No Brasil das últimas duas décadas, essas exposições têm atraído crescentes recursos financeiros, públicos e privados. Na análise dos processos de concepção, projeto e realização de exposições narrativas é necessário considerar os papéis de seus principais autores: o curador (ou organizador) e o cenógrafo (ou arquiteto ou designer) -- no contexto do deslocamento do foco das exposições do acervo para o público, da ampliação e diversificação de temas de interesse para as mostras e de sua transformação em atividade transdisciplinar. Esta dissertação pretende contribuir para os estudos das exposições culturais brasileiras, enquanto instrumento de informação, educação e entretenimento. Traz um histórico da atividade no mundo e no Brasil, e apresenta um panorama do cenário nacional contemporâneo. Aborda os elementos constitutivos da linguagem narrativa inerente às exposições e faz a análise da mostra Rio São Francisco navegado por Ronaldo Fraga, reconhecendo-a como exemplo significativo desta manifestação cultural.
Title in English
Brazilian contemporary expographics: Ronaldo Fraga navigates the San Francisco river
Keywords in English
Communication
Curatorship
Design
Expographics
Narrative exhibit
Abstract in English
Cultural exhibitions are mass consumption products in cities entertainment program. In the last two decades, such exhibitions in Brazil have attracted na increasing flow of financial resources, public as well as private. To analyze processes of conception, project, and execution of narrative exhibitions, one needs to consider the roles of its main players -- the curator (or organizer) and the scenographer (or architect, or designer) -- in the context of the relocation of the exhibit's focus from the collection to the public, of broadening and diversification of themes of interest for the exhibit, and of their transformation in a interdisciplinar activity. This thesis intends to contribute to the study of Brazilian cultural exhibits as information, education and entertainment tools. It reviews the history of exhibits in the world and in Brazil, and presents a overview of the contemporary national scenario. Furthermore, it approaches the constitutive elements of the narrative language inherent to exhibits, and analyses the exposition Rio São Francisco navegado por Ronaldo Fraga (Ronaldo Fraga Navigates the San Francisco River), recognizing it as a distinguished example of such cultural events.