Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.16.2008.tde-30042010-093403
Document
Author
Full name
Luciano Torres Tricárico
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Ferrara, Lucrecia D'Alessio (President)
Carlos, Ana Fani Alessandri
Gitahy, Maria Lucia Caira
Leite, Maria Angela Faggin Pereira
Silva, Fábio Duarte de Araujo
Title in Portuguese
Raptos do direito à cidade como categoria de análise do plano urbano na modernidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidade
Moderno
Urbanismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese de doutorado tem como tema o estudo do urbanismo nas caracterizações que lhe foram dadas pelo movimento moderno e sua hipótese fundamental se refere à possibilidade de considerar como aquele movimento desenvolveu, indiretamente, um rapto do direito à cidade que passa a constituir uma categoria epistemológica na análise de planos urbanos desenvolvidos sob a sua inspiração. Para tanto e como estratégia metodológica de pesquisa foram utilizados planos urbanos modernos em confronto com a cidade enquanto realidade empírica e em processo constante de mudança. Concluiu-se que um dos fatores que podem levar muitos planos urbanos modernistas a se frustrarem está na condição com que eles conseguem (ainda que muitas vezes não perceptivelmente) raptar a cidade real existente. De modo que se propõe uma empiricização do plano no tempo e no espaço do vivido; portanto no cotidiano como signo potencial para se fazer e rever o plano urbano. Daí decorrem desdobramentos que o atual desenvolvimento dos meios tecnológicos podem oferecer para o plano urbano, visto que estes meios atuam como parte daquele cotidiano.
Title in English
Abductions of the right to the city as epistemological category in the analysis of urban plans in modernity
Keywords in English
City
Modern
Urbanism
Abstract in English
The subject-matter of this PhD thesis is the study of urbanism according to the characterizations it was given by the modern movement and its fundamental hypothesis refers to the possibility of considering the way in which this movement developed, indirectly, an abduction of the right to the city, which comes to constitute an epistemological category in the analysis of urban plans developed under the inspiration of this movement. In order to do this and as a methodological research strategy, we used modern urban plans confronting them with the city as an empiric reality and involved in a constant process of changes. We came to the conclusion that one of the factors that can lead many modernist urban plans to frustration resides in the condition through which they manage (even if it is not very often perceived) to abduct the real existing city. Therefore we propose an empiricization of the plan in the time and in the space of lived experience, hence, in daily life as a potential sign in order to make and revise the urban plan. As a result of this there are interpreting signs which the present development of technological means can offer to the urban plan, since these means act as a part of this daily life.