Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Lyzandra Machado Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Maricato, Erminia Terezinha Menon (President)
Arantes, Pedro Fiori
Rubano, Lizete Maria
Title in Portuguese
Direito à arquitetura: inventário da produção das assessorias técnicas paulistas
Keywords in Portuguese
Assessoria técnica
Assistência técnica
Habitação de interesse social
Política habitacional
Projeto
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação de mestrado constitui um inventário da produção institucional das Assessorias Técnicas paulistas em quatro importantes programas de habitação com autogestão da política habitacional brasileira. Apresentamos a trajetória e um panorama dessa produção desde o final da década de 80, até os dias atuais, na região metropolitana de São Paulo. A reunião do material parte do reconhecimento dessa atuação enquanto prática de defesa do direito à arquitetura na produção de habitação social. Ao compilarmos os projetos e experiências, possibilitamos a visualização dos caminhos percorridos e a reflexão sobre seus limites e possibilidades.
Title in English
The right to architecture: inventory of the technical advisors production from the state of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Housing policy
Project
Social interest housing
Technical advisement
Technical assistance
Abstract in English
This dissertation consists of an inventory of the Technical Advisors institutional production from the state of São Paulo, divided into four important self-managed housing programs in Brazilian housing politics. We present the trajectory and an outlook of this production since the end of the 1980's, until present day, in the metropolitan area of the city of São Paulo. The gathering of the material comes from the acknowledgement of this performance as a practice in defense of the right to architecture in social housing production. In compiling the projects and experiences, we enable the visualization of traveled paths and the reflection upon their limits and possibilities.