Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2023.tde-07122023-100326
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Clara Oliveira de Araújo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Caio Santo Amore de (President)
Moretti, Ricardo de Sousa
Rosa, Thaís Troncon
Title in Portuguese
Entre o afeto e o projeto: perspectivas para intervenções em áreas de encostas em Salvador
Keywords in Portuguese
Afetos
Assessoria técnica
Moradias em encostas
Risco socioambiental
Salvador
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação aborda a análise de espaços de moradias de famílias de baixa renda em áreas de risco socioambiental, com recorte para localidades que estão assentadas em encostas, sujeitas, especialmente, a processos de deslizamentos de terras e desabamentos. Para tanto, tem como campo de estudo a cidade de Salvador, no estado da Bahia, que ocupa o primeiro lugar no país em número de pessoas vivendo em áreas de riscos, buscando tecer uma avaliação crítica desse cenário. O estudo é formulado a partir de conceitos e parâmetros que estão relacionados com a identificação do risco, além das condicionantes que levam à produção de moradias nesses contextos, que podem ser reunidas em torno da discussão sobre construção social do risco. A pesquisa é desenvolvida em paralelo com o processo de assessoria técnica à comunidade da Nova República, na mesma cidade, que contribui para a construção de narrativas, de análises e de questões que orbitam este trabalho, sendo também mote para a realização de investigações complementares à temática das encostas. Nesse sentido, reforça os entrecruzamentos entre essa prática e a construção de conhecimentos que se dá em espaços de partilhas, abrangendo os limites desse tipo de atuação. Além disso, busca ainda refletir sobre a dimensão das relações sociais nesses locais, assim como a criação de vínculos entre assessoras e assessorados, que contribuem para que as intervenções propostas sejam respeitosas com as produções verificadas nesses espaços, situando essa atuação entre o afeto e o projeto.
Title in English
Between affection and project: perspectives for interventions in slopes areas in Salvador
Keywords in English
Affections
Houses on slopes
Salvador
Socio-environmental risks
Technical advice
Abstract in English
This work approaches the analysis of housing spaces for low- income families in socio-environmental risk areas, with cutout for locations that are settled on slopes, subject, especially, to processes of landslides and house collapse. Therefore, the city of Salvador, in the state of Bahia, is the field of study, which ranks first in the country in terms of the number of people living in risk areas, seeking to make a critical assessment of this scenario. The study is formulated from concepts and parameters that are related to the identification of risk, in addition to the conditions that lead to the production of housing in these contexts, which can be gathered around the discussion of social construction of risk. The research is developed in parallel with the process of technical advice to the Nova República community, in the same city, which contributes to the construction of narratives, analyzes and questions that orbit this work, also being a motto for carrying out complementary investigations to the slopes theme. In this sense, it reinforces the intersections between this practice and the construction of knowledge that takes place in sharing spaces, covering the limits of this type of action. In addition, it also seeks to reflect about the dimension of social relations in these places, as well as the creation of bonds between advisors and advisers, which contribute to the proposed interventions that are respectful with the productions verified in these spaces, placing this action between affection and project.