Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2018.tde-16022017-101156
Document
Author
Full name
Julia Zanella Saragoça
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, João Sette Whitaker (President)
Martins, Maria Lucia Refinetti Rodrigues
Zioni, Silvana Maria
Title in Portuguese
A provisão habitacional nas operações urbanas: um estudo de caso da operação urbana Água Espraiada
Keywords in Portuguese
Favelas
Habitação de Interesse Social - HIS
Operação Urbana
Operação Urbana Consorciada Água Espraiada - OUCAE
Provisão habitacional
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como objetivo analisar o impacto da utilização instrumento das Operações Urbanas, como forma alternativa para captação de recursos pelo poder público através da atividade do setor imobiliário para implementar melhorias sociais e ambientais na cidade de São Paulo, em especial no que se refere a provisão habitacional às famílias diretamente atingidas pela Operação Urbana, através do estudo de caso da Operação Urbana Água Espraiada no período de 2001 a 2015. O trabalho pretende estudar elementos determinantes para a formação instrumento Operações Urbanas Consorciadas, até sua consolidação como instrumento de política nacional de desenvolvimento urbano no Estatuto da Cidade e quais os impactos gerados na cidade a partir de sua aplicação, com foco na implantação de habitação de interesse social. Para tanto, fazemos um pequeno histórico sobre a aplicação deste instrumento na cidade de São Paulo, enfocando especialmente a Operação Urbana Água Espraiada, destacando os principais momentos que marcaram sua trajetória, buscando explicitar os resultados alcançados pela provisão habitacional desta operação. Tais resultados são analisados em termos de eficiência na utilização de verbas públicas, eficácia no alcance das metas e cumprimento de prazos e efetividade da política pública no enfrentamento do problema habitacional. Apesar da alta qualidade arquitetônica dos poucos edifícios produzidos, os resultados apontam para um efeito pouco expressivo sobre o problema habitacional às margens do córrego Águas Espraiadas, que ao invés de diminuir, acabou aumentando ao longo do período de vigência da operação, além de remeter a necessidade de priorizar a aplicação dos recursos em obras que atendam o interesse público e de criação de mecanismos que garantam a permanência da população de baixa renda frente à valorização imobiliária da região.
Title in English
Housing provision in urban operations: a study of case of the urban operation Água Espraiada
Keywords in English
Água Espraiada Urban Operation Consortium
Housing provision
Slums
Social housing
Urban Operation Consortium
Abstract in English
The present study aims to analyze the impact of the implementation of the Urban Operation Consortium, as an alternative of fundraising by the Government through the construction sector activity to implement social and environmental improvements in São Paulo, particularly the effectiveness of housing provision to the families directly affected by the Urban Operation, through the case study of the Água Espraiada Urban Operation Consortium in the period between 2001-2015. The work intends to study the main elements of the Urban Operation Consortium, until its consolidation as an instrument of national policy of urban development in the City´s Statute, and what were the impacts generated in the city by its implementation, focusing on the construction of social housing. Having that in mind, we intend to recover some of the history of the application of this instrument in the city of São Paulo, focusing especially on the Água Espraiada Urban Operation highlighting its key moments, and the achievements of the social housing provision. These results were analyzed in terms of efficiency in the use of public funds, effectiveness in achieving the goals in time and effectiveness of public policy in facing the housing problem presented. Despite the high architectural quality of the buildings produced, the results point to a very little significant effect in solving the housing problem on the banks of the Água Espraiada stream, which actually increased instead of decreasing, throughout the duration of the urban operation. In addition, the results refer to the need to prioritize the application of resources in investments that attend to the public interest and to the creation of mechanisms to ensure the permanence of the low- income population against the real estate valuation in the region.