Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2018.tde-21122017-102053
Document
Author
Full name
Vítor Coelho Nisida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Rolnik, Raquel (President)
Denaldi, Rosana
Magalhães, Alex Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Desafios da regulação urbanística no território das favelas
Keywords in Portuguese
Favelas
Abstract in Portuguese
As favelas possuem sua própria lógica de regulação da produção do espaço e suas regras têm origem nas práticas cotidianas da autoconstrução desses assentamentos. As categorias tradicionais do urbanismo e seus instrumentos de planejamento, contudo, encontram dificuldade de assimilar tais práticas, simplificando a visão sobre a produção das favelas a um mero problema da irregularidade e da cidade informal. A reflexão sobre as possibilidades de regulação urbanística desses territórios deve ter como base suas especificidades, a ação e a motivação dos atores envolvidos em sua promoção, assim como suas expectativas e formas de pactuação das regras comunitárias vigentes. Este trabalho busca construir uma perspectiva crítica sobre a informalidade urbana a partir da pesquisa empírica, demonstrando que o território das favelas tem sua própria lei e seu próprio modo de regrar a produção cotidiana dos espaço. A construção ideológica da cidade informal, taxativa quanto a sua condição irregular e ilegal, não permite a leitura da favela como um território repleto de formas e formalidades, as quais têm muito a dizer e contribuir para os instrumentos de planejamento e regulação da cidade.
Title in English
Challenges of urban regulation in slums territory
Keywords in English
Slums
Abstract in English
Slums have their own regulation logic for the production of space and its rules are originated from the daily practices of self-construction. The traditional categories of urbanism and its territorial planning tools, however, find it difficult to assimilate such practices, simplifying the view on slum's production to an issue of land irregularity and informality. The pondering upon the possible ways for an urban regulation of those territories should be based on their specificities, on its social actors' practices and motivations, their expectations as well as the agreement methods within the existing rules of the communities. The present dissertation seeks to shape a critical perspective on urban informality based on empirical research, demonstrating that there is law and a way to regulate the daily production of space in slums' territories. The ideological construction of the informal city, limited to its irregular and illegal condition, does not allow the reading of slums as a territory full of forms and formalities, which have much to say and contribute to city planning and its regulation instruments.