Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2018.tde-22062017-162710
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Emilio Buarque Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Maricato, Erminia Terezinha Menon (President)
Cardoso, Adauto Lucio
D'Ottaviano, Maria Camila Loffredo
Denaldi, Rosana
Ferreira, João Sette Whitaker
Title in Portuguese
O filé e a sobra: as favelas no caminho do capital imobiliário
Keywords in Portuguese
Favelas
Operações urbanas - São Paulo (SP)
Política urbana - São Paulo (SP)
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese defende que o 'planejamento da exceção' depende da eliminação dos territórios da pobreza para a criação de localizações que atendam os interesses do mercado imobiliário, enquanto, nas franjas da cidade, em áreas sem perspectiva de valorização fundiária, o Estado assume uma política de urbanização de favelas ambígua: regularização com fixação de moradores em territórios precários, precarização de instalação de infraestruturas, e reassentamentos em grandes conjuntos, associados a obras civis de grande porte. Partindo de uma perspectiva histórica, de uma análise da forma como o Estado tem trabalhado a questão das favelas em dois contextos específicos - São Paulo e Rio de Janeiro - demonstra-se que muitas das ações recentes têm, apesar de roupagem nova, similaridades com práticas antigas, como a manutenção da cultura do remocionismo, que tem caracterizado as ações urbanas mais conservadoras há mais de um século. O caso das remoções de favelas na Operação Urbana Consorciada Água Espraiada é analisado em paralelo com as políticas de consolidação das ocupações precárias nas franjas da cidade.
Title in English
The steak and the leftover: the favelas in the way of the real estate capital
Keywords in English
Slums
Urban operations - São Paulo (SP)
Urban policy - São Paulo (SP)
Abstract in English
This thesis argues that the "planning of exception" relies on the elimination of poverty stricken regions for the creation of locations that meet the interests of the real estate market, while, on the fringes of the city, in areas which have no prospect of land valorization, the Government takes on an ambiguous policy of slum upgrading: land regularization fixing residents in precarious regions, uncertainty in the provision of infrastructure and resettlements in large housing projects, associated with large civil construction works. Starting from a historic perspective, from an analysis of the way that the Government has been working the slum equation in two different contexts - São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro - it demonstrates that even though many recent actions have a new guise, they hold many similarities to old practices, like the maintenance of the culture of removal, that has characterized the most conservative urban actions for more than a century. The case of the slum removals in the Joint Urban Operation Água Espraiada is analyzed in parallel with the policies for consolidating precarious settlements in the city's outskirts.