Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2012.tde-22082012-114252
Document
Author
Full name
Valéria Grace Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Pasternak, Suzana (President)
Bógus, Lucia Maria Machado
Carvalho, Celso Santos
Martins, Maria Lucia Refinetti Rodrigues
Trindade Junior, Saint- Clair Cordeiro da
Title in Portuguese
Indicadores socioespaciais do habitat em grandes cidades brasileiras: Belém e Rio de Janeiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Carências socioespaciais
Indicadores
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo tem a finalidade de avaliar e comparar a configuração espacial dos indicadores que caracterizam as carências socioespaciais em duas grandes cidades brasileiras: Belém e Rio de Janeiro. Para a construção dos indicadores socioespaciais do habitat foram utilizados os resultados da principal pesquisa domiciliar da Fundação Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE): o Censo Demográfico. O ano de referência é o de 2000. A elaboração de um índice sintético constituiu outra etapa da pesquisa, a partir do qual foram identificadas e mapeadas as áreas de carências socioespaciais. Os resultados da pesquisa mostram que há semelhanças e diferenças quanto à configuração espacial das áreas de maiores carências socioespaciais nas duas cidades analisadas. Algumas das diferenças, entretanto, estão mais associadas à intensidade do que à configuração em si, denotando estágios diferenciados da evolução urbana e das carências socioespaciais das cidades. Quanto aos indicadores utilizados e analisados individualmente, foi possível constatar que se torna a cada dia mais difícil a obtenção de parâmetros universais para avaliar e medir as carências socioespaciais; contudo, alguns deles ainda se destacam neste sentido. Embora os resultados não tenham sido conclusivos, sugerem a necessidade e possibilidade de estabelecimentos de parâmetros regionais, metropolitanos e intraurbanos, no processo que envolve a seleção e elaboração de indicadores para a avaliação da localização das áreas de maiores carências socioespaciais, assim como as diversas formas de assentamentos informais.
Title in English
Indicators of socio-spatial habitat in large brasilian cities: Belém and Rio de Janeiro.
Keywords in English
Indicators
Socio-spatial needs
Abstract in English
This study has the purpose of evaluating and comparing the spatial configuration of the indicators characterizing the socio-spatial needs in two large Brazilian cities: Belém and Rio de Janeiro. For constructing the socio-spatial habitat indicators were used the results from the main household survey of the Brazilian Institute of Geography (IBGE): the Demographic Census. The reference year is 2000.The development of a synthetic index was another step in the research, from which have been identified and mapped the areas of socio-spatial deficiencies in the two cities.The survey results show that there are similarities and differences between such areas. Some of the differences, however, are more associated with the intensity of processes than the setting itself, showing different stages of urban development and socio-spatial deficiencies. As for the indicators used and analyzed individually, it was established that it becomes increasingly more difficult to obtain universal parameters to evaluate and measure the socio-spatial deficiencies, however some of them still stand out in this regard. Although the results were not conclusive, they suggest the need and possibility of using regional, metropolitan and intra-urban parameters, in processes involving selection and development of indicators for selection of socio-spatial areas with major needs, as well as the various forms of informal settlements.