Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2010.tde-18012011-111136
Document
Author
Full name
Emerson José Vidigal
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Yurgel, Marlene (President)
Ferraro, Silvana Weihermann
Naruto, Minoru
Schulz, Sonia Hilf
Ventura, Alessandro
Title in Portuguese
Ensino de projeto arquitetônico: um estudo sobre as práticas didáticas no curso de arquitetura e urbanismo da Universidade Federal do Paraná
Keywords in Portuguese
Ateliê
Ensino
Estúdio
Metodologia
Projeto de Arquitetura
Abstract in Portuguese
O objeto de estudo desse trabalho é o ensino de projeto de arquitetura abordado a partir dos procedimentos didáticos adotados na disciplina de ateliê. A intenção é trabalhar a disciplina de projeto investigando-a de dentro para fora, focando essencialmente as práticas adotadas no cotidiano da sala de aula de ateliê. Entende-se assim que o enfoque não parta do ponto de vista de uma retrospectiva histórica e, tampouco, procure abordar os problemas desse ensino somente a partir da estrutura curricular do curso de arquitetura. Um dos objetivos centrais é propor novos caminhos para a atividade didática de projeto levando em conta a reflexão sobre a teoria pertinente ao campo. Entende-se que o ateliê deve tornar-se um espaço aberto de discussão entre os indivíduos, ao mesmo tempo em que se procura recuperar o ateliê universitário de arquitetura como espaço de produção e amadurecimento do projeto. Utilizando a escola de arquitetura da UFPR como objeto de estudo, o trabalho se desenvolve através de pesquisas de campo qualitativas envolvendo estudantes e professores. Ao final, sugerem-se alternativas aos modelos de ensino-aprendizado mais praticados no contexto atual, nacional e estrangeiro, de modo a incrementar a qualidade e organizar o espaço didático do ateliê de projetos arquitetônicos.
Title in English
Teaching architectural design A study on teaching practices in the course of architecture and urbanism at the Universidade Federal do Paraná
Keywords in English
Architecture
Design
Design Studio
Methodology
Project
Teaching
Abstract in English
The object of this work is to study the architectural design education approached from the teaching procedures adopted in the discipline workshop. The intention is to work design studio investigating it from the inside out, focusing essentially on the practices daily adopted in classroom studio. It is understood so that the focus will not depart from the standpoint of a historical retrospective, and even will not to seek to the problems of teaching only from the curricular structure of the architecture course. A central objective is to propose new ways for the design studio teaching activity taking into account the reflection on the theory relevant to the field. It is understood that the workshop should become a place in which happen an open discussion between individuals, while it seeks to recover the studio college of architecture as space for production and maturation of the project. Using the architecture school at UFPR as research object, the work evolves through qualitative field research involving students and teachers. Finally, we suggest alternatives to models of teaching and learning more practiced in the current context, in order to increase the quality and organize the space of teaching- learning in architectural design studio.