Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2009.tde-27042010-100121
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Helen Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Eduardo de Jesus (President)
Lins, Maria Antonieta Del Tedesco
Spadoni, Francisco
Title in Portuguese
Projeto sustentável: exigência para o seculo XXI. Percepção do projeto sustentável na produção imobiliária atual
Keywords in Portuguese
Empreendimentos imobiliários
Projeto de arquitetura
Sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A atuação dos arquitetos no sistema dominante do mercado imobiliário nos últimos anos é praticamente inexistente. O ritmo adotado nos processos de incorporação transformou o projeto em produto imobiliário, sem qualidade e sem identidade na cidade, respondendo apenas à taxa de retorno dos empreendimentos. Recentemente, com grandes investimentos no setor da construção e o aquecimento do mercado, o processo de desenvolvimento do produto defronta-se com as questões da sustentabilidade, tema este que tem sido amplamente explorado globalmente, e onde o setor da construção civil participa com parcela de grandes proporções no consumo de energia, geração de resíduos e emissões de carbono no planeta. O momento, portanto, passou a exigir mudanças efetivas dos agentes da construção civil, e para este estudo, fez-se uma abordagem da organização atual das empresas de projeto, construção e incorporação, da sua adaptação frente às novas exigências e das ações adotadas, elucidando as questões da sustentabilidade do edifício associadas ao projeto, que por trazerem princípios intrínsecos às características da arquitetura, representam um novo paradigma do projeto arquitetônico na produção atual e a efetiva participação do arquiteto na construção imobiliária.
Title in English
Sustainable project: requirements for the 21st century. Perception of the sustainable project in the current real estate production
Keywords in English
Architectural Project
Real estate business
Sustainability
Abstract in English
The architects role in the dominant system of the real estate market in the latest years is practically non-existent. The rhythm adopted in the incorporation process transformed the Project in a real estate product without quality and identity in the city, answering only to the rate of the return on the business. Recently, with big investments in the construction sector and the heating up of the market, the product development process faces sustainability questions, a theme which has been extensively explored globally, and where the civil construction sector participates with a part of large proportions, in the consumption of energy, generating residuals and carbon dioxide emissions in the planet. The moment, therefore, moved on to requiring effective changes from the civil construction agents, and for this study, the actual organization of the project, construction and incorporation companies, their adaptation facing new requirements and actions adopted, explaining the sustainability questions of the building associated with the Project, was borded, which by bringing intrinsic principles, characteristic of the architecture, represent a new paradigm of the architectural Project, in the current production and in the effective participation of the architect in the real estate construction.