Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.16.2006.tde-28022007-124752
Document
Author
Full name
Ayrton Portilho Bueno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Miguel Alves (President)
Magnoli, Miranda Maria Esmeralda Martinelli
Pellegrino, Paulo Renato Mesquita
Silva, Gilcéia Pesce do Amaral e
Souza, Saide Kahtoumi Proost de
Title in Portuguese
Patrimônio paisagístico e turismo na ilha de Santa Catarina: a premência da paisagem no desenvolvimento sustentável da atividade turística
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento sustentável
Paisagem
Turismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O entendimento do papel do território e da paisagem no desenvolvimento da atividade turística na Ilha de Santa Catarina, em Florianópolis, é o tema central desta tese. Para tanto, com especial atenção para os aspectos cênicos e ecológicos da paisagem, entendida enquanto sistema físico e perceptivo, foi analisada a base natural do território, principal fator da atratividade turística, e as transformações motivadas pela ação humana. A evolução da paisagem é apresentada por meio de momentos significativos do crescimento da cidade, tendo destaque as transformações provocadas pela atividade turística. A atividade turística, aliada ao crescimento urbano, mereceu estudo em seus aspectos sociais, políticos, econômicos, culturais, e em seus padrões de assentamento no território, identificando-se as conseqüências do modelo que, associando urbanização e turismo, orienta seu desenvolvimento na Ilha de Santa Catarina. A investigação levou a conclusão que tal modelo é sócio-espacialmente insustentável, e permitiu apontar para modelo de aproveitamento do território pela atividade turística considerando a premência da paisagem enquanto elemento central na atratividade dos fluxos turísticos e da qualidade de vida dos residentes.
Title in English
Landscape heritage and tourism in the island of Santa Catarina: the urgency of landscape in the sustainable development of the the activity
Keywords in English
Landscape
Sustainable development
Tourism
Abstract in English
Understanding the role of territory, and landscape in the development of tourism activity in the island of Santa Catarina, in Florianópolis, is the central theme of this thesis. The natural basis of the territory, main factor of tourist attraction, and the transformations caused by human action were analyzed with special attention to the scenic and ecological aspects of the landscape, here understood as a physical and perceptive system. The evolution of the landscape is presented through the meaningful moments of city growth, with emphasis on the transformations provoked by tourism activity. Tourism activity, together with urban growth, was addressed in its social, political, economical, and cultural aspects, and in its pattern of settlement distribution in the territory, identifying the consequences of the model that associating urbanization and tourism, orients its development in the island of Santa Catarina. The investigation led to the conclusion that such model is not socially or spatially sustainable, and allowed pointing to a model of appropriation of the territory by tourism activity that considers the pre-eminence of the landscape as the main element in the attraction of tourist flows, and in the quality of life of residents.