Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2018.tde-30102018-174600
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Carboni Bueno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Bortolli Junior, Oreste (President)
Meirelles, Célia Regina Moretti
Stinco, Claudia Virginia
Title in Portuguese
Requalificação do espaço interior: os apartamentos de Higienópolis das décadas de 1940 e 1950 e suas transformações
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de projeto
Edifícios residenciais
Projeto de reforma
Requalificação arquitetônica
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação apresenta como objeto de estudo os projetos de reforma para apartamentos situados em edifícios projetados e construídos nas décadas de 1940 e 1950 no bairro de Higienópolis, em São Paulo. Para possibilitar o registro e a caracterização da transformação desses apartamentos, foram elaborados meios de leitura aplicados em cinco estudos de caso. Os meios de leitura recorrem ao redesenho das plantas e foram baseados em um referencial teórico que trata de análises de projetos utilizando recursos gráficos. O objetivo desta dissertação é a compreensão das transformações dos espaços internos dos apartamentos que foram projetados com preceitos modernistas. Para além de tal questão, a pesquisa tem como objetivos específicos identificar características do projeto de requalificação do espaço, aferindo em que medida o projeto original ofereceu flexibilidade suficiente para que o habitat pudesse absorver a dinâmica do modo de vida. A verificação de uma lacuna teórica acerca de projetos de requalificações residenciais, evidenciou a relevância do tema, sugerindo a necessidade do desenvolvimento de uma metodologia de pesquisa. Ainda, esse estudo indicou que os recursos gráficos se apresentaram fundamentais para a leitura do espaço interno dos apartamentos.
Title in English
Dado não fornecido pelo autor.
Keywords in English
Architectural re-adaptation
Project analysis
Remodeling projects
Residential buildings
Abstract in English
The present dissertation presents as an object of study the renovation projects for apartments located in buildings built in the 1940s and 1950s in the district of Higienópolis, in São Paulo. In order to make possible the registration and the characterization of the transformation of these apartments, means of reading were developed in five case studies. The means of reading refers to the redesign of the plants and were based on a theoretical reference that deals with projetct analyzes using graphic resources. The purpose of this dissertation is to understand the transformations of the internal spaces of the apartments that were designed with modernist precepts. In addition to such an issue, the research has the specific objectives of identifying characteristics of the space requalification project, assessing to what extent the original project offered enough flexibility so that the habitat could absorb the dynamics of the way of life. The verification of a theoretical gap regarding residential requalification projects, evidenced the relevance of the theme, suggesting the need to develop a research methodology. Still, this study indicated that the graphic resources were fundamental for reading the internal space of the apartments.