Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2018.tde-01062017-162523
Document
Author
Full name
Leticia Lindenberg Lemos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Vargas, Heliana Comin (President)
Maraschin, Clarice
Zioni, Silvana Maria
Title in Portuguese
Do controle de impacto à promoção do fluxo: um debate sobre polos geradores de tráfego em São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Circulação Urbana
Mobilidade Urbana
Modos Ativos
Polos Geradores de Tráfego
Abstract in Portuguese
No Brasil e em São Paulo as políticas públicas de mobilidade urbana foram historicamente orientadas para promover a fluidez dos automóveis. A partir do século XXI, particularmente na segunda década, o debate sobre mobilidade se desloca, passando a focar nas pessoas, ao invés de veículos, e na promoção de modos ativos. Esta pesquisa se insere neste contexto, analisando o instrumento de controle de impacto no sistema de circulação urbana denominado Polos Geradores de Tráfego. A partir de novos conceitos referenciais para mobilidade urbana, discutimos a evolução do marco regulatório referencial para este instrumento. Analisamos, então, como ele tem sido aplicado pela Companhia de Engenharia de Tráfego através de uma ampla amostra desses empreendimentos e do estudo de caso comparativo entre dois shopping centers em São Paulo. Os resultados indicam que o instrumento tratado aqui e sua aplicação apresentam baixa aderência às condições territoriais, levando a uma abordagem limitada dos elementos de produção e atração de viagens. Com esta pesquisa, esperamos contribuir para o debate atual sobre a produção de cidades mais sustentáveis e mais acessíveis espacial e socialmente.
Title in English
From impact control to the promotion of flow: a debate about poles that generate traffic in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Active Modes
Traffic Generating Poles
Urban Circulation
Urban Mobility
Abstract in English
In Brazil and in São Paulo, the public policies concerning urban mobility have been historically oriented to promote the traffic flow for automobile. On the beginning of the XXI century, and particularly on its second decade, the debate about mobility started to a focus on people, rather than vehicles, and on the promotion of active modes. In this context, this research analysis the instrument used to control the impact on the circulation system, entitled Traffic Generating Poles. Based on new references for mobility policies we discuss the evolution of the regulatory framework for this instrument. We analyze how it has been implemented by the Traffic Engineering Company through a large sample of these buildings and a case study comparing two shopping centers in São Paulo. The results indicate that the instrument and its implementation present a low adherence to the conditions of the territory, leading to a limited approach on the elements of production and attraction of trips. With this research, we hope to contribute to the current debate on the production of cities that are more accessible both spatially and socially, and more environmentally friendly.