Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2013.tde-12072013-090226
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Teresa Oliveira Grillo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Deak, Csaba (President)
Francesconi, Lea
Nobre, Eduardo Alberto Cusce
Schiffer, Sueli Terezinha Ramos
Vainer, Carlos Bernardo
Title in Portuguese
A estratégia por trás do estratégico: dos planos de desenvolvimento aos planos estratégicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Ideologia
Planejamento urbano
Plano diretor
Zoneamento
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho acompanha as mudanças ocorridas no processo de planejamento, no tocante à prática efetiva, seu discurso legitimador e o padrão do Estado que o pratica, como observado na cidade de São Paulo, desde os finais dos anos 60 por um período de uma década, durante a qual esteve apoiado na ideologia da social democracia, até o início da década de 2000 a partir de quando se assentou firmemente sobre a ideologia neoliberal. Destaca-se que ambas as ideologias eram importadas dos países centrais, o que aponta para uma das peculiaridades fundamentais do processo de planejamento na sociedade de elite brasileira, a saber, o descolamento do discurso da prática do planejamento. Descreve o histórico da construção do processo de planejamento urbano e de seus instrumentos de regulação urbanística na cidade de São Paulo até a década de 70, concretizados no Plano Urbanístico Básico - PUB, no Plano Diretor de Desenvolvimento Integrado - PDDI e suas leis de zoneamento, sua desconstrução nas décadas seguintes e sua substituição por práticas e discurso inteiramente novos do Plano Diretor Estratégico - PDE, de 2002, dos Planos Regionais Estratégicos - PREs e a nova Lei de uso do solo de 2004. Nesta descrição são pontuadas a retórica e as práticas dos vários grupos que assumiram a administração municipal, além da academia e de outras organizações intervenientes na formação do espaço urbano.
Title in English
The strategy behind the strategic: from development plans to strategic plans
Keywords in English
Ideology
Land use zoning
Master plan
Urban planning
Abstract in English
This dissertation outlines the changes in the planning process, with respect to actual practice, its rhetoric and the State itself which executes as observed in the city of São Paulo, since the late 60's for a period of a decade, during which it was supported by the ideology of social democracy, until the beginning of the 2000s from when he sat firmly on the neoliberal ideology. Calls attention to the fact that both ideologies were imported from developed countries, pointing to one of the fundamental peculiarities of the planning process of the Brazilian elite in society, namely the lack adherence of the discourse to planning practice. Further it describes the history of the construction of the urban planning process and its instruments of urban regulation in São Paulo until the 70's, embodied in the Basic Plan Urban - PUB, the Integrated Development Plan - PDDI and its zoning laws, its deconstruction in the following decades and replaced by the entirely new discourse and practices of the Strategic Master Plan - PDE, 2002, the Strategic Regional Plans - PREs and new land use law in 2004. In this description emphasis is given to both the rhetoric and practices of the various groups which were in change of the city government, and also university and other organizations involved in the formation of urban space.