Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2009.tde-12082010-131844
Document
Author
Full name
Diana Helene Ramos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Deak, Csaba (President)
Frúgoli Junior, Heitor
Mori, Klara Anna Maria Kaiser
Title in Portuguese
A guerra dos lugares nas ocupações de edifícios abandonados do centro de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Áreas centrais
São Paulo (SP)
Segregação urbana
Sem-teto
Abstract in Portuguese
As áreas centrais das aglomerações urbanas contemporâneas são peças-chave para análise e compreensão dos inúmeros conflitos sociais constituintes da sociedade capitalista atual. O centro da cidade de São Paulo, apesar de dotado de uma complexa rede de infra-estrutura e serviços, encontra-se subutilizado, perfurado por uma infinidade de vazios. São milhares de imóveis desocupados na área central da cidade. As classes sociais menos favorecidas ocupam as ruínas desses edifícios abandonados numa operação de reconquista do espaço urbano do qual são constantemente excluídas, num processo de reivindicação da cidade. No entanto, a propriedade permanece protegida pelo Estado, e seus ocupantes são despejados através de ações de reintegração de posse. A observação de todos esses deslocamentos de forças demonstra, segundo Arantes Neto, uma série de territórios interpenetrados em confronto, que constituem no espaço urbano uma Guerra dos Lugares1. A partir desse conceito, pretende-se compreender como os espaços urbanos residuais centrais são gerados, quem os ocupa, de que forma são ocupados, e como acontece sua posterior desarticulação. Para o desenvolvimento da pesquisa foi delimitado como recorte analítico quatro ocupações de edifícios abandonados localizadas no bairro da Luz, centro da cidade de São Paulo: Ed. Plínio Ramos, Ed. Prestes Maia, Ed. Paula Souza e Ed. São Vito.
Title in English
The war of places at center of São Paulo's empty buildings occupations
Keywords in English
Central area
Homeless
Urban segregation
Abstract in English
The central areas of contemporary urban agglomerations are key pieces for the analysis and understanding of several social conflicts constituents of today capitalist society. The center of São Paulo, though endowed with a complex infrastructure and services network, is underutilized, pierced by a multitude of empty spots. There are thousands of vacant properties at city's central area. The underprivileged social classes occupy the ruins of these abandoned buildings, operating for the recapture of urban space which are constantly excluded from, in the process of reclaiming the city. However, the property remains protected by the state, and their occupants are discharged through repossession actions. The observation of these displacement of forces shows, acording to Arantes Neto, a series of interpenetrating territories in confrontation, which constitute over urban space a War of Places. From this concept seeks to understand how the central residual urban spaces are generated, who occupies them, how they are occupied, and how happens their subsequent dismemberment. For the research, was defined as analytical object four occupations of abandoned buildings located in the neighborhood of Luz, at the center of Sao Paulo: Plínio Ramos, Prestes Maia, Paula Souza and São Vito.