Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2018.tde-12122017-152346
Document
Author
Full name
Cíntia de Souza Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Mori, Klara Anna Maria Kaiser (President)
Miraglia Neto, Francisco
Deak, Csaba
Leitão, Karina Oliveira
Rocha Neto, João Mendes da
Title in Portuguese
A tentativa de uma política nacional de ordenamento territorial no Brasil: a PNOT (2003-2009). Registro, críticas e reflexões
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Governo Lula
Ordenamento territorial
Planejamento territorial
PNOT
Abstract in Portuguese
Esse trabalho documenta e discute a Política Nacional de Ordenamento Territorial (PNOT) - uma tentativa de adequar o espaço brasileiro empreendida entre 2003 e 2009. Procura fazê-lo inserido-a no contexto histórico que lhe deu origem, que moldou sua forma e conteúdo, que imprimiu o ritmo de seu desenvolvimento e impediu sua implementação. Procura registrar e discutir criticamente o conteúdo e a trajetória dessa intervenção, e estabelecer uma relação entre a PNOT e outras intervenções federais que lhe foram contemporâneas. Aborda algumas especificidades do modo de planejar e intervir na configuração do espaço nacional naquele período, que, em essência, prossegue até os dias atuais. Defende que a PNOT possuía duas especificidades: as escalas nacional e continental, tratadas ainda que de forma incipiente; e a premissa da compatibilização entre aspectos econômicos, ambientais e os chamados sociais. Com base em revisões bibliográficas, documentais e, sobretudo, em entrevistas com colaboradores e participantes do processo de sua elaboração, foi possível: 1) reconstruir boa parte da trajetória da PNOT; 2) identificar e analisar aspectos pertinentes ao momento histórico de seu surgimento, às questões, tradições que a orientaram, das quais muitas ainda orientam o planejamento da configuração do espaço brasileiro; 3) identificar sua fonte teórico-instrumental, noções, conceitos, metodologias e recortes espaciais, enfim, especificidades das abordagens que orientaram o planejamento espacial no período em questão; marcados pela concomitância e, também, mescla de abordagens sub-regionais, locais e territoriais; 4) questionar elementos constituintes do objeto de estudo, e do processo estatal de planejar e intervir no espaço nacional na contemporaneidade. Intenta subsidiar um caminho reflexivo, crítico sobre esse modo de planejar e intervir federal, em especial no que se refere às intervenções explicitamente denominadas territoriais.
Title in English
The attempt of a national policy of spatial planning in Brazil: the PNOT Policy (2003-2009). Documentation, criticism and discussion
Keywords in English
Brazil
Lula government
PNOT
Territorial arrangement plan
Territorial planning
Abstract in English
This thesis registers and discusses the National TerritorialManagement Policy (PNOT) - an attempt to adequate the Brazilian territory undertaken between 2003 and 2009. It aims to relate this governmental initiative to the historical context which gave rise to the plan that has molded its formand content, and has hindered its implementation. The purpose of this research is the critical recording and discussion of the plan´s development and its relations to similar and contemporaneous policies. It approaches some aspects of the planning practice in Brazil in that time, in which essentially persist until the present days. It is argued that PNOT had two specificities: the national and continental scale approach, although it is incipiently addressed, and the premise of the compatibilization between economic, environmental and social factors. Based on a bibliographical and documental overview, and, especially, on interviews with experts involved in the plan´s conception process, it was possible to: 1) rebuild most part of the development stages of the plan, 2) Identify and analyze historical components from its conception; issues, traditions that guided it and, some of which, still guide the planning of the Brazilian space configuration; 3) Identify its instrumentally theoretical framework, basic ideas, concepts, methodologies and spatial cutouts; specificities of the approaches that guided the spatial planning concerned characterized by concomitance and, also, mix of sub-regional, local and territorial approaches. 4) debate elements from the object of study and the federal process in planning and intervening in the Brazilian territory nowadays. Aim to subsidize a reflective, critic pathway about this way of planning and intervening, referring specially to the interventions explicitly denominated territorial interventions.