Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2012.tde-17072012-143123
Document
Author
Full name
Diego Ferretto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Leme, Maria Cristina da Silva (President)
Spósito, Maria Encarnação Beltrão
Villaça, Flávio José Magalhães
Title in Portuguese
Passo Fundo: estruturação urbana de uma cidade média gaúcha
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidades médias
Estrutura urbana
Passo Fundo
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo principal dessa dissertação consiste em analisar o processo de estruturação intra-urbana de Passo Fundo, à luz das dinâmicas socioeconômicas que a caracterizam como cidade média que desempenha funções de centro regional e de apoio ao agronegócio. Para tanto, assumindo a sobreposição de escalas analíticas como uma premissa de método, organizamos a pesquisa em duas partes. Na primeira, a partir de referencial teórico pautado em estudos da Rede de Pesquisadores sobre Cidades Médias (RECIME) e nas teorias de Milton Santos, buscamos analisar as relações horizontais que a cidade estabelece com a região, sobretudo através da oferta de comércio, saúde e educação superior; num outro nível de análise abordamos as relações verticais que se estruturam em rede, extrapolam a região e inserem Passo Fundo em circuitos econômicos globalizados relativos à produção de alimentos, como cidade de apoio ao agronegócio. Na segunda parte do trabalho, a partir dos estudos de Flávio Villaça sobre a formação do espaço intra-urbano brasileiro, analisamos a estrutura intra-urbana de Passo Fundo a partir de seus elementos principais (o centro, as áreas industriais e as áreas residenciais segundo as classes sociais) enfatizando suas localizações e a maneira como se articulam, assim como a atuação dos diferentes grupos sociais enquanto agentes produtores-consumidores do espaço intra- urbano. Em linhas gerais, observamos que as dinâmicas socioeconômicas regionais definiram o ritmo da urbanização de Passo Fundo que se intensifica na segunda metade do século XX, em função da reestruturação produtiva da agricultura e da consolidação da cidade como centro regional. Estruturada ao longo de caminhos regionais como local de passagem, a cidade passa a crescer em ritmo mais intenso após 1950, como destino principal das migrações do campo e de outras cidades do entorno. O incremento populacional gera novas demandas urbanas e evidencia a produção de uma periferia carente, em paralelo à concentração de investimentos públicos na área central, consolidada como local de moradia das classes de alta renda e objeto de valorização fundiária e imobiliária. Caracteriza-se assim um típico modelo de segregação centro-periferia, condicionado aos interesses de mercado e legitimado pelo Estado. Atualmente, o dinamismo econômico expresso pelo crescimento do setor terciário e pela industrialização da economia se manifesta na cidade a partir da inserção de novos vetores de expansão urbana, expressos pela implantação de um grande loteamento de uso misto de média e alta renda assim como de condomínios de luxo na periferia. Ressaltamos que embora se manifestem em diferentes intensidades e complexidades, os processos em Passo Fundo têm a mesma natureza daqueles observados em outras cidades médias e também nas metrópoles, uma vez que se inserem na mesma estrutura social e resultam, em última análise, da produção capitalista da cidade, legitimada pelo Estado e comandada pelas classes dominantes.
Title in English
Passo Fundo : the urban structuration of a medium - size city from Rio Grande do Sul
Keywords in English
Medium-size cities
Passo Fundo
Urban structure
Abstract in English
This dissertation main goal is to analyze the intra-urban structuring process of Passo Fundo, focusing on the socioeconomic dynamics that qualify the city as a medium-size one, owner of functions such as regional center or supportive local for agricultural business. For such an aim, we intend to assume an overlap of analytical scales as a premiss for methodology, which has led the organization of our research to divide itself into two parts. In the first one, based on theoric references that come from the studies of the Medium-Size Cities Researchers Web (Rede de Pesquisadores sobre Cidades Médias - RECIME) and also from Milton Santos ideas, we examined the horizontal relations between the city and its region, mainly the relations that concern to commercial and health services and also university education; in another analytic level, we observed the vertical relations, web structured, which go beyond the regional territory and place Passo Fundo in economic and globalized circuits related to food production (thanks to its already mentioned support to agricultural business). In the second part of this dissertation, taking Flávio Villaça's studies about the formation of Brazilian intra-urban space as a ground, we commented the same theme related to Passo Fundo: the main elements of the city were priorized (the center, its industrial and residential areas - and its separation in social classes) in an investigation that emphasized the location and the way these elements articulate themselves in the city; as well as the actions of social groups, in the aspects of production and consumism of goods in the intra-urban space. Briefly, we observed the socioeconomic dinamics (located in a regional sphere) as definers to the urbanization rhythm in Passo Fundo - which has intensified itself in the second part of the XXth century, due to productive restructuration on agriculture and the consolidation of the city as a regional center. Passo Fundo was structured along regional roads and definied as a city for transition, it starts to grow faster after 1950, and it becomes the main destiny for migrants from the country and satellite cities around. Such a growth on population generates new urban demands and produces a notable needy periphery, parallelly to the concentration of public investments in the central area - which has consolidated itself as a residential place for the higher society, and also as a goal for land and housing speculation. By theses means, a typic segregational model (the center-periphery one) is characterized, and it shows itself as conditioned to market interests which are state-legitimated. Currently, the economic dynamism expressed in the third and second sector manifests itself in the city through the insertion of new vectors in the urban expansion, which show themselves in the implantation of a great allotment willing to mix use (for high and middle classes), as well as luxurious condominiums in the periphery. Although these processes manifest with different intensities and complexities, we highlight them in Passo Fundo as sharing the same nature of the ones observed in medium-size and metropolitan cities, as they are inserted in the same social structure and are product, ultimately, of the capitalist development of the city, owned by the high classes and state-legitimated.