Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2011.tde-23112011-144448
Document
Author
Full name
Braz Casagrande
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Leme, Maria Cristina da Silva (President)
Andrade, Carlos Roberto Monteiro de
Mendonça, Eneida Maria Souza
Title in Portuguese
Novo Arrabalde: conservação e ocupação urbana na concepção do projeto de expansão da cidade de Vitória
Keywords in Portuguese
Conservação da natureza
História urbana
Modernidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa dissertação tem como objeto de estudo as relações entre o desenho urbano concebido por Francisco Rodrigues Saturnino de Brito para a expansão da cidade de Vitória o Novo Arrabalde e o meio natural onde se desenvolve este projeto. Especificamente, o estudo busca identificar os componentes que de alguma forma fundamentam a inovação da proposta em relação ao padrão de ocupação característico da cidade de Vitória até fins do século XIX, especialmente a opção de se manter os morros preservados da ocupação. No contexto dessas possibilidades, duas questões são mais relevantes: a ideia de que os morros, da mesma forma que as planícies, façam parte da espacialidade almejada; e a hipótese de que um viés conservacionista possa ter também orientado a concepção do projeto.
Title in English
Novo Arrabalde: conservation and urban settlement in the design of the expansion project of the City of Vitoria
Keywords in English
Modernity
Nature conservation
Urban history
Abstract in English
This thesis object of study is the relationship between the urban design conceived by Francisco Rodrigues Saturnino de Brito for the expansion of the city of Vitoria Novo Arrabalde - and the natural environment where the project was placed. Specifically, the study aims to identify the components that somehow underlie the innovation of the proposal in relation to the characteristic pattern of occupation of Vitoria to the late nineteenth century, especially the option to keep the hills preserved from occupation. In the context of these possibilities, two issues are most relevant: the idea that the hills, just as the plains, are part of the desired spatiality, and the hypothesis that a conservationist bias may also have oriented the project design.