Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2008.tde-25032010-113204
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge Pessoa de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Campos Filho, Candido Malta (President)
Nobre, Eduardo Alberto Cusce
Simões Junior, José Geraldo
Title in Portuguese
A tipologia dos edifícios de apartamentos e sua relação com o tecido urbano da cidade: um estudo de suas transformações nos últimos 40 anos
Keywords in Portuguese
Configuração produtiva
Tecidos urbanos
Tipologia arquitetônica
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação analisa os principais fatores que influenciaram a tipologia arquitetônica dos empreendimentos residenciais produzidos pela configuração produtiva incorporação imobiliária na cidade de São Paulo nos últimos 40 anos. Analisa também como a produção deste setor imobiliário vem alterando os tecidos urbanos pré-existentes da cidade com empreendimentos que alteram a sua tipologia arquitetônica original e o uso do espaço público no entorno das edificações, mantendo inalterado o traçado viário e demais espaços da cidade em outras palavras, as conseqüências do uso novo do traçado velho.
Title in English
The typology of housing buildings and their relationship with the urban fabric of the city a case study of their transformations in the last forty years.
Keywords in English
Architectural typology
Productive configuration.
Urban fabric
Abstract in English
This dissertation analyzes the main factors that influenced the architectural typology of housing development projects built by real estate development corporations in the city of São Paulo in the last forty years. It also analyzes how the real estate sector's production has changed the city's pre-existent urban fabric with development projects that alter the architectural typology and the land use of the public space surrounding the new buildings, while at the same time keeping unchanged the road system and the remaining city spaces in other words, the consequences of the new use of the old grid.