Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2018.tde-25042018-143544
Document
Author
Full name
Nichelle Antunes Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Gomes, Marcelo Damario (President)
Guarnier, Flavia Alessandra
Leopoldino, Andréia Machado
Silva, Luis Lamberti Pinto da
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização de células humanas Hap1 nocaute para FBXO25: via de sinalização da ERK quinase e proliferação celular
Keywords in Portuguese
ERK1/2
FBXO25
MAPKs-
Proliferação celular
Abstract in Portuguese
A proteína FBXO25 é uma E3-ligase do tipo SCF, responsável pela seletividade da ligação da Ub à proteína substrato e pelo direcionamento da proteína marcada para o barril proteassomal 26s. Sabe-se que FBXO25 é capaz de interagir e ubiquitinar a proteína Elk-1 em células HEK293T e, assim, inibir a expressão de genes importantes na regulação da proliferação celular, como C-FOS e EGR-1, após estímulo com o mitógeno PMA. Aqui mostramos que FBXO25 atua em um outro ponto da via das MAPKs, modulando os níveis de fosforilação de ERK1/2. Por meio da utilização de células nocaute para FBXO25 (FBXO25KO) foi possível observar que o tratamento com PMA promoveu aumento dos níveis de fosforilação de ERK1/2 nestas células quando comparadas com sua linhagem parental. Observouse também que o estímulo com os mitógenos PMA ou ATP levou a um aumento da proliferação celular não relacionada à modulação direta do ciclo celular nas células nocautes, sendo que estas apresentaram uma redução significativa dos seus níveis de apoptose. Tomando esses resultados em conjunto, mostramos que FBXO25 atua sobre a sinalização de MAPK por meio de redução da ativação ERK1/2 e, dessa forma, promove uma resposta secundária sobre o fenótipo de proliferação celular
Title in English
Characterization of human Hap1 knockout cells for FBXO25: ERK kinase signaling pathway and cell proliferation
Keywords in English
Cell proliferation
ERK1/2
FBXO25
MAPKs-
Abstract in English
The FBXO25 protein is an SCF-type E3-ligase responsible for the selectivity of Ub binding to the protein and the targeting of the labeled protein to the 26s proteasome barrel. FBXO25 has been long known to be able to interact and ubiquitinate the Elk-1 protein in HEK293T cells, thereby inducing a decrease in the expression of important genes in the regulation of cell proliferation such as CFOS and EGR-1 after stimulation with the mitogen PMA. Here we show that FBXO25 acts at another point in the MAPK pathway by modulating the ERK1/2 phosphorylation levels. We observed that the treatment with PMA rised the phosphorylated levels of ERK1/2 in knockout cells for FBXO25 (FBXO25KO) when compared to its parental lineage. Stimulation with the mitogens PMA or ATP also led to an increase in cell proliferation unrelated to a direct modulation of the cell cycle in knockout cells, with a significant weight of apoptosis levels being observed. Taking these results together, we show that FBXO25 acts on MAPK signaling by reducing ERK1/2 activation and thus promotes a secondary response on the cell proliferation phenotype.