Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.17.2014.tde-14072014-094410
Document
Author
Full name
Nathanne dos Santos Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Passaglia, Rita de Cassia Aleixo Tostes (President)
Bendhack, Lusiane Maria
Filgueira, Fernando Paranaiba
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição do receptor GPER para as alterações de reatividade vascular em artérias mesentéricas de resistência produzidas pela aldosterona: influência do diabetes mellitus
Keywords in Portuguese
Aldosterona
Artérias mesentérica de resistência
Diabetes mellitus
GPER
Receptor mineralocorticóide
Abstract in Portuguese
O diabetes é uma doença crônica que afeta mais de 8% da população mundial. As alterações vasculares estão relacionadas às principais complicações do diabetes. A aldosterona contribui para a disfunção endotelial após a ativação do receptor mineralocorticóide (MR). Recentemente, foi demonstrado que a aldosterona ativa o receptor de estrógeno acoplado à proteína G (GPER). A ativação de GPER está relacionada a efeitos benéficos na vasculatura. Entretanto, ainda não existem estudos em artérias de resistência relacionando aldosterona e GPER e essa interação no diabetes. Dessa forma, o presente estudo testou a hipótese de que a aldosterona ativando receptores GPER promove efeitos benéficos na vasculatura, mas esses efeitos estão diminuídos no diabetes. Os objetivos foram investigar os níveis de expressão de GPER nos animais controle e db/db [camundongos com mutação no receptor de leptina que desenvolvem obesidade e diabetes tipo 2], quais efeitos da aldosterona são mediados por ativação de GPER e quais mecanismos envolvidos nessa ativação e verificar se estão alterados no diabetes. O grupo diabético apresentou maior expressão de GPER, mas não de MR. A aldosterona promoveu aumento da resposta máxima contrátil à fenilefrina (PE) somente no grupo controle, que foi revertido pelo uso do antagonista de GPER, G15. No grupo diabético, a resposta à PE já é aumentada, o uso dos antagonistas de MR e GPER reduziram a resposta da PE. A aldosterona ainda reduziu a potência de relaxamento da acetilcolina (ACh) em ambos os grupos, por ativação de MR. O antagonismo de GPER por G15 promoveu um redução adicional na potência do relaxamento no grupo controle, mas não afetou a resposta do grupo diabético. Esses achados confirmam a hipótese de que GPER exerce um papel benéfico na vasculatura e esse efeito é perdido no diabetes. Nossos resultados contribuem para a compreensão dos mecanismos que a aldosterona influencia os danos vasculares no diabetes através da ativação de receptores MR e GPER.
Title in English
Contribution of GPER for vascular reactivity changes in mesenteric resistance arteries produced by aldosterone: influence of diabetes mellitus
Keywords in English
Aldosterone
Diabetes
GPER
Mesenteric resistance arteries
Mineralocorticoid receptor
Abstract in English
Diabetes is a chronic disease that affects more than 8 % of the world population. Vascular changes are related to the major complications of diabetes. Aldosterone contributes to endothelial dysfunction after activation of the mineralocorticoid receptor (MR). It was recently shown that aldosterone also activates the G protein-coupled estrogen receptor (GPER) and induces non genomic effects. The activation of GPER by estrogen or G1 is related to beneficial effects on the vasculature. However, there are no studies demonstrating the relationship between aldosterone and GPER in diabetes mellitus. Therefore, we hypothesized that the beneficial effects of aldosterone mediated by the activation of GPER receptors on vascular reactivity are decreased in diabetes mellitus. Female control and diabetic (db/db) mice [leptin receptor knockout mice that develop obesity and type 2 diabetes] were used. We determined the expression of GPER and the effect of aldosterone in the presence of MR and GPER antagonists in arteries from control and db/db mice and the major signaling pathways involved. The diabetic group showed increased GPER expression, but not MR. In the presence of aldosterone the control increased the maximal contractile response to phenylephrine (PE), and this increase was reversed by the use of GPER antagonist, G15. The response to PE is already increased in the diabetic group. Although aldosterone did not cause further increase the use of MR and GPER antagonists reduced the maximum response to PE at the same level of control. Aldosterone also reduced the potency of acetylcholine (ACh)-induced relaxation in both groups by the activation of MR. GPER antagonism caused further decrease in the potency of ACh-induced relaxation in the control group, while not affecting the response of the diabetic group. These findings confirm the hypothesis that the beneficial effects of aldosterone mediated by the activation of GPER receptors are decreased in diabetes mellitus. Our results contribute to understanding the mechanisms that aldosterone influences the vascular damage in diabetes through activation of MR and GPER receptors.