Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.17.2017.tde-20072016-162029
Document
Author
Full name
Douglas da Silva Prado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Alves Filho, José Carlos Farias (President)
Zamboni, Dario Simões
Câmara, Niels Olsen Saraiva
Title in Portuguese
Participação do Nlrp12 na diferenciação de linfócitos Th17 e no desenvolvimento da artrite experimental
Keywords in Portuguese
Artrite e Stat3
Linfócitos Th17
Nlrp12
Abstract in Portuguese
A Artrite reumatoide é uma doença autoimune que acomete cerca de 1% da população mundial adulta, sendo caracterizada pela participação de linfócitos Th17 no seu desenvolvimento. Na busca por novos alvos terapêuticos e pela compreensão da fisiopatologia, se destacam os inflamassomas que são plataformas proteicas, caracterizados pela produção de citocinas pró-inflamatórias por células do sistema imune inato. De forma interessante, foi demonstrado que linfócitos T CD4 também expressam alguns sensores dessas plataformas, como o Nlrp12. Adicionalmente, este sensor é responsável pela modulação negativa do NF-?B, demonstrando outra característica atípica em relação aos outros inflamassomas. Nesse sentido, foi avaliada a participação do Nlrp12 no desenvolvimento da artrite experimental e na diferenciação linfócitos Th17. Foi verificado nesse estudo que o Nlrp12 é regulado positivamente durante o desenvolvimento da artrite experimental, sendo um modulador negativo desse processo. Isso se deve a uma redução na resposta inflamatória inata do modelo e pela modulação negativa na resposta Th17. Nesse sentido, o controle da resposta Th17 e o desenvolvimento da artrite experimental ocorre por um mecanismo dependente da fosforilação do fator de transcrição Stat3, que é crítico na diferenciação de linfócitos Th17. Desta forma, este estudo demonstra uma nova função para o sensor Nlrp12 no desenvolvimento da artrite experimental, por modular a resposta imune adaptativa de forma direta nos linfócitos T CD4
Title in English
Role of Nlrp12 on Th17 differentiation and experimental arthritis development
Keywords in English
Arthritis and Stat3
Nlrp12
Th17 cells
Abstract in English
Rheumatoid Arthritis is an autoimmune disease that occurs in approximately 1% of the adult population worldwide, with critical role of Th17 cells in your development. In the search for new therapeutic targets and the understanding of the pathophysiology, there are inflammasomes which are protein platforms, characterized through pro-inflammatory cytokines production by innate immune system cells. Interestingly, it was demonstrated that CD4 T cells express some inflammasome sensors, as Nlrp12. Additionally, this sensor is responsible for downregulation of NF-?B, showing another atypical feature in relation to other inflammasomes. Thereby, it was evaluated the role of Nlrp12 on experimental arthritis development and Th17 differentiation. It was found in this study that Nlrp12 is upregulated during experimental arthritis development, working as negative regulator of this process. Thus, Nlrp12 downregulates innate inflammatory response from experimental model and Th17 response. Therefore, experimental arthritis development and Th17 differentiation control occurs in a Stat3 phosphorylation dependente-manne, which is a critical transcription factor on Th17 differentiation. Thus, this study demonstrates a new function for Nlrp12 on experimental arthritis development, by directly to modulate adaptive immune response in CD4 cells