Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2018.tde-28052018-151600
Document
Author
Full name
Leandro Antero da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Leonardo Resstel Barbosa (President)
Prediger, Rui Daniel Schröder
Zangrossi Junior, Helio
Title in Portuguese
Receptores muscarínicos no hipocampo dorsal de ratos modulam a resposta emocional condicionada contextual
Keywords in Portuguese
Antagonista muscarínico
Medo condicionado contextual
Neurotransmissão colinérgica
Tempo de congelamento
Abstract in Portuguese
Durante situações aversivas, como choque nas patas, imobilidade ou restrição dos movimentos, há um aumento nos níveis de acetilcolina no hipocampo de ratos. Além disso, o aumento desse neurotransmissor está envolvido com a modulação comportamental do MCC, principalmente em sua porção dorsal, HD. Diante disso, é proposto neste estudo que os receptores muscarínicos presentes no HD de ratos, modulam a expressão da REC, no modelo do MCC. Ratos wistar foram submetidos às sessões de condicionamento aversivo contextual, sendo divididos nos grupos: condicionado (6 choques de 3s; 1,5 mA) e não condicionado (sem choques) . Quarenta e oito horas após esta sessão foram avaliadas a comportamental (congelamento) e respostas autonômicas (PAM, FC e queda da TC). Além disso, foi verificada a distribuição de receptores M1 e M3 nas subáreas do HD e a quantificação dos mesmos em animais condicionados, não condicionados e naive, 48 após a sessão de condicionamento. A microinjeção bilateral de hemicolínio, inibidor da captação de colina, no HD promoveu uma redução do tempo de congelamento durante a reexposição ao contexto aversivo, caracterizando um efeito do tipo ansiolítico. Além disso, este tratamento inibiu o aumento da PAM, FC e a queda da TC induzidos pelo MCC. O mesmo ocorreu com a administração de atropina, antagonista não seletivo de receptores muscarínicos, de forma dose-dependente em todas as respostas observadas. Adicionalmente, a microinjeção de diferentes doses de J104129 fumarate bloquearam o tempo de congelamento (de forma dose-dependente, semelhante a atropina), a elevação da PAM, FC e a queda da TC durante a re-exposição ao contexto aversivo. Como o J104129 fumarate bloqueia receptores muscarínicos tanto M1 quanto M3, foi utilizado um antagonista de maior afinidade para receptores do tipo M1, pirenzepina. Todas as doses utilizadas de pirenzepina inibiram as respostas autonômicas, sem afetar o tempo de congelamento induzidos pelo MCC. A análise de imunofluorescência, por duplamarcação, mostrou que receptores M1 e M3 estão distribuídos nos mesmos compartimentos celulares nas subáreas do HD. A quantificação dos receptores 48 horas após o condicionamento evidencia apenas o aumento de receptores M3 no hipocampo de ratos, sem alteração na população de receptores M1. Com este conjunto de resultados podemos concluir que a ACh no HD é essencial para a expressão da REC. Especificamente, eles sugerem que os receptores muscarínicos do tipo M1 presentes nesta estrutura estão envolvidos com as respostas autonômicas e somente os receptores M3 participam das respostas comportamentais.
Title in English
Dorsal hippocampus muscarinic receptors of rats modulate the expression of contextual fear conditioning
Keywords in English
Cholinergic neurotransmission
Contextual fear conditioning
Freezing
Muscarinic receptors
Abstract in English
During aversive and stressful situations, such as footshock, stillness and restriction of movements, there is an increase in the levels of acetylcholine in rat hippocampus. Moreover, the increasing in the synaptic level of this neurotransmitter is involved with behavioral modulation of contextual fear conditioning (CFC), especially in the dorsal portion, DH. Therefore, this study investigated the involvement of muscarinic receptors in DH of rats in the expression of conditioned emotional response (CER) in the CFC. Moreover, we verified the expression of these receptors in the DH by double labeling immunofluorescence. Male Wistar rats were subjected to aversive contextual conditioning sessions and were divided into two groups: conditioned and unconditioned. Forty-eight hours after this session were evaluated autonomic (mean arterial pressure, MAP, heart rate, HR and tail temperature, TT) and behavioral (freezing) responses. Moreover, the distribution of M1/M3 receptors in subareas of DH was observed and the quantification of these receptors were performed 48 hours after the conditioning session in conditioned, unconditioned and naive animals. The bilateral microinjection of hemicholinium, inhibitor of choline reuptake, in DH, caused a decrease of freezing during re-exposure to the aversive context, featuring an anxiolytic-like effect. Furthermore, this treatment inhibited the increase in MAP, HR and TT drop by CFC. DH muscarinic receptors antagonism evoked by atropine, a non-selective muscarinic antagonist, reduced the freezing, in a dose-dependent manner. Similar reduction was observed in autonomic responses. The selective antagonism of M1/M3 receptors evoked by J104129 fumarate also reduced freezing, in a dose-dependent manner, when compared with control animals. The same effect was observed with autonomic responses in all the tested doses. As J104129 fumarate blocks both M1 muscarinic as M3 muscarinic, was used a higher-affinity M1 antagonist, pirenzepine. All doses inhibited cardiovascular responses and decrease the TT drop, without affecting the freezing induced by CFC. The immunofluorescence analysis revealed that M1 and M3 receptors are distributed in the same cellular compartments in DH. The quantification of receptors showed an increase of M3 receptors in rat hippocampus, while no change in the density of receptors M1 was detected. These findings support that cholinergic neurotransmission present in DH is involved with the expression of responses evoked by fear contextual conditioning, through muscarinic receptors activation. In particular, M3 muscarinic receptors modulate behavioral responses, M1 and M3 muscarinic receptors modulate the autonomic responses.