Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2019.tde-12072019-094225
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Matter Borges
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Leão, Ricardo Mauricio Xavier (President)
Campos, Alline Cristina de
Kushmerick, Christopher
Moraes, Melina Pires da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Influência da inibição da degradação dos endocanabinóides na potenciação a longo prazo hipocampal
Keywords in Portuguese
Endocanabinóides
Hipocampo
JZL 184
LTP
Neurotransmissão
TRPV1
Abstract in Portuguese
Os endocanabinóides (ECs) são neuromoduladores lipídicos que são produzidos por demanda tendo ação retrógrada. Existem duas moléculas que são atualmente reconhecidos como os principais ECs, a anandamida (AEA) e 2-araquidonoilglicerol (2-AG). O hipocampo sintetiza endocanabinóides e expressa seus receptores (CB1, CB2, TRPV1).Existe uma discrepância de efeitos dos 2 endocanabinóides na potenciação á longo prazo (LTP) hipocampal que pode ser um resultado da AEA agir tanto em receptores CB1 quanto em receptores TRPV1.Tendo em vista que a ativação dos receptores TRPV1 potenciam a LTP hipocampal, e não a inibem como é observado com a AEA, então qual seria o mecanismo de ação da AEA em inibir a LTP? Seria possível que a AEA estivesse preferencialmente inibindo a produção de 2-AG e assim inibindo a LTP? Para testar essa hipótese usamos inibidores farmacológicos da degradação hidrolítica do 2-AG e da AEA e também usamos antagonistas dos receptores TRPV1 e um animal knock-out para o receptor TRPV1. Camundongos machos BlackC57 e knockout(KO) para TRPV1 com idade entre 35 a 49 dias foram utilizados para obtenção de fatias do hipocampo (400µm), e a potenciação a longo prazo na via Schaffer-CA1 estudada. Não observamos efeito dos inibidores da degradação hidrolítica e oxidative dos endocanabinóides na LTP. A LTP do camundongo knock-out era inibida, porem o antagonismo farmacológico dos receptores TRPV1 não minetizou esse efeito. Já o agonista dos receptors canabinóides WIN55212-2 inibiu a indução da LTP. Concluimos que o aumento dos endocanabinóides pela inibição da sua degradação não foi eficiente em alterar a LTP hippocampal em nosso modelo experimental. Aprovação do CONCEA-FMRP- nº008/2017
Title in English
Influence of inhibition of endocannabinoid degradation on long-term hippocampal potentiation
Keywords in English
Endocannabinoids
Hippocampus
JZL 184
LTP
Neurotransmission
TRPV1
Abstract in English
Endocannabinoids (ECs) are lipid neuromodulators that are produced on demand having retrograde action. There are two molecules that are currently recognized as the major ECs, anandamide (AEA) and 2-arachidonoylglycerol (2-AG). The hippocampus synthesizes endocannabinoids and expresses their receptors (CB1, CB2, TRPV1). There is a discrepancy of endocannabinoid effects on hippocampal long term potentiation (LTP) which may be a result of AEA acting on both CB1 and TRPV1 receptors. Given that the activation of TRPV1 receptors potentiate hippocampal LTP, and do not inhibit it as observed with AEA, then what would be the mechanism of action of AEA in inhibiting LTP? Was it possible that AEA was preferentially inhibiting 2-AG production and thus inhibiting LTP? To test this hypothesis, we used pharmacological inhibitors of the hydrolytic degradation of 2-AG and AEA and also used TRPV1 receptor antagonists and a knock-out animal for the TRPV1 receptor. Male BlackC57 mice and TRPV1 knockout (KO) aged 35 to 49 days were used to obtain hippocampal slices (400 ?m), and the long-term potentiation in the Schaffer-CA1 pathway studied). The LTP of the knock-out mouse was inhibited, but the pharmacological antagonism of TRPV1 receptors did not mimic this effect, whereas the WIN55212-2 cannabinoid receptor agonist inhibited the induction of LTP. We conclude that increasing the levels of endocannabinoids by inhibiting their degradation was not efficient in altering hippocampal LTP in our experimental model Approval of CONCEA-FMRP- nº 008/2017