Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2008.tde-11072008-150912
Document
Author
Full name
Renato David Puga
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Giuliatti, Silvana (President)
Felipe, Joaquim Cezar
Marques, Paulo Mazzoncini de Azevedo
Title in Portuguese
Conexão In Silico entre Plantas Medicinais e Animais Venenosos
Keywords in Portuguese
Animais Venenosos
Banco de Dados
Plantas Medicinais
Abstract in Portuguese
Na grande diversidade de plantas encontrada em todo o mundo, encontram-se as plantas medicinais com propriedades antivenenos. O estudo da relação dessas plantas com venenos de animais contribui muito para o desenvolvimento de novos medicamentos. A quantidade de dados a ser armazenada e a relação dessas informações é um processo que deve ser administrado por um sistema computacional. O desenvolvimento de sistemas de computadores tem se destacado nos últimos anos na Bioinformática e são muito úteis para organizar diferentes tipos de dados e, juntamente, com o uso de gerenciadores de conteúdo, eles contribuem, significantemente, no processo de desenvolvimento de softwares. O presente projeto teve como objetivo o desenvolvimento de um sistema computacional para Web, o qual relaciona dados de plantas medicinais com propriedades antivenenos e de animais venenosos, permitindo a integração dos mesmos, através de diferentes aplicativos de busca. O sistema foi denominado de Venom e está disponível no site http://gbi.fmrp.usp.br/venom/. Foram criadas categorias para a classificação dos dados de plantas e de animais. Essa categorização das informações é muito importante, pois possibilita o relacionamento das mesmas nas buscas por categorias. Os dados, tanto de plantas quanto de animais, foram extraídos de artigos científicos e de bases de dados públicos. Família, espécie, composto isolado e nome popular são algumas das informações referentes às plantas. Quanto aos animais venenosos, o sistema oferece informações tais como, espécie, seqüência de aminoácidos no formato FASTA, entre outras. Até o momento, encontram-se categorizados e disponíveis no sistema 97 dados de plantas medicinais com propriedades antiveneno, distribuídos em 42 famílias e 4.623 dados de animais venenosos, distribuídos em 392 espécies entre 10 diferentes organismos. Novas informações podem ser depositadas por colaboradores cadastrados no sistema. Tais depósitos entram em uma fila de espera e, se os campos requisitados estiverem preenchidos e os dados categorizados corretamente, o conteúdo é liberado de acordo com as regras de permissão estabelecidas pelo sistema de segurança. A interface do Venom é simples, contribuindo, assim, para um acesso rápido e funcional.
Title in English
In silico Connection between Medicinal Plants and Animals Venom
Keywords in English
Database
Medicinal Plants
Venomous Animals
Abstract in English
In the vast diversity of plants found around the world, there are medicinal plants with antivenom properties. The study that relates data from medicinal plants with poisons of animals contributes to the development of new medicines. These information and integration between them is a process that must be administered by a computer system, which helps significantly in the structure of storage. The development of computer systems has been highlighted in recent years in Bioinformatics and are very useful for organizing different types of data and, together with the use of content managers, they contribute, significantly, in the process of developing software. This project aimed to the development of a computer Web system, which related data of medicinal plants with anti-venom properties and venomous animals, allowing the integration of the data, through different search applications. The system was named Venom and is available on the web site http://gbi.fmrp.usp.br/venom/. Categories were created for the classification of the plants and animals data. This categorization is very important because it allows the use of the categories relationship in the searches. Data both of plants and animals were extracted from scientific articles and from public databases. Family, species, isolated composed and popular name are some of the information relating to the plants. About venomous animals, the system provides information such as species, amino acids sequence in FASTA format, among others. Until now, there are 97 categorized plants data available on the system, which are distributed in 42 families, and there are 4,623 data from venomous animals, distributed in 392 species of 10 different organisms. New information may be submitted by collaborators researches registered in the system. Such deposits come to a waiting queue, and whether all the requested fields are completed and corrected categorized, the content is released in accordance with the permission rules established by the system. The Venom's user interface is simple, contributing to a fast and functional access.