Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2020.tde-19092019-130133
Document
Author
Full name
Igor Lopes Coqueiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Panepucci, Rodrigo Alexandre (President)
Carramaschi, Lygia da Veiga Pereira
Fontes, Aparecida Maria
Moreira, Lílian Figueiredo
Title in Portuguese
Sistematização de um método de análises quantitativas para a diferenciação hematopoética de células-tronco embrionárias humanas in vitro
Keywords in Portuguese
Célula-tronco hematopoética
Células-tronco embrionárias
Diferenciação hematopoética
Hematologia
High-content screening
Abstract in Portuguese
As células-tronco e progenitores hematopoéticos (CTPH) são capazes de reconstituir todo o sistema sanguíneo de um indivíduo adulto e por isso apresentam um grande potencial terapêutico. Por muito tempo as células-tronco embrionárias humanas (CTEh) têm sido estudadas como fonte de CTPH in vitro. No entanto a transferência dessa tecnologia para a clínica ainda é um grande desafio. Parte disso se deve às limitações técnicas dos protocolos de diferenciação in vitro que impedem a sistematização de estudos funcionais em larga escala de genes e fatores implicados na regulação deste processo. Nesse sentido a realização de análises quantitativas de diferente condições experimentais poderiam contribuir na compreensão dos mecanismos envolvidos no comprometimento de CTEh com a linhagem hematopoética. Para isso o presente trabalho propõe estabelecer um método de análise da diferenciação hematopoética de CTEh por um conjunto de abordagens de microscopia quantitativa conhecida como High-content screening (HCS). Utilizamos as linhagens de CTEh H1 e H9-GFP para induzir a diferenciação hematopoética em um sistema de cultivo em monocamada em microplacas de 96 poços utilizando um meio indutor quimicamente definido. Utilizamos marcadores envolvidos no processo de transição epitélio mesênquima (TEM) e marcadores hematopoéticos para a realização de ensaios de imunofluorescência que foram analisados por HCS. Em nosso ensaios vimos que a inibição seletiva da enzima GSK3? por 24 h já causa alterações morfológicas significativas nas colônias de CTEh. As análises por HCS revelaram que até o 4º dia de diferenciação a família de fatores de transcrição Snail coordena a TEM das CTEh regulando negativamente os níveis de E-caderina ao passo que os níveis de Ncaderina são aumentados. Nesse momento fomos capazes de formar um endotélio hemogênico in vitro de células CD34+ no qual emergem células progenitoras hematopoéticas CD34+CD43+ que progressivamente perdem sua assinatura endotelial à medida que se comprometem com a linhagem hematopoética até adquirir o marcador CD45 no 12º dia de diferenciação. Nossos dados sugerem que o presente método de análise consiste em um modelo operativo de grande valia para a realização de screenings funcionais em larga escala para o estudo dos estágios iniciais da hematopoese humana.
Title in English
Systematizing a method of quantitative analysis for hematopoietic differentiation of human embryonic stem cells in vitro
Keywords in English
Embryonic stem cell
Hematology
Hematopoietic differentiation
Hematopoietic stem cell
High-content screening
Abstract in English
Hematopoietic stem cells and progenitors (HSPC) are able to reconstitute the whole blood system of an adult recipient and therefore have great therapeutic potential. For a long time, human embryonic stem cells (hESC) have been studied as a source of HSPC in vitro. However, transfering this technology to the clinic is still a great challenge. Part of this is due to the technical limitations of in vitro differentiation protocols wich prevent the systematization of large-scale functional studies of genes and factors involved in the regulation of this process. In this sense, the accomplishment of quantitative analyzes of different experimental conditions could contribute to the understanding of the mechanisms involved in the compromise of hESC with the hematopoietic lineage. For this, the present work proposes to establish a method of analysis of the hematopoietic differentiation of hESC by a set of quantitative microscopy approaches known as Highcontent screening (HCS). We used the H1 and H9-GFP hESC linages to induce hematopoietic differentiation in a 96-well microplate monolayer culture system using a chemically defined inducer medium. We used markers involved in the mesenchymalepithelial (EMT) transition process and hematopoietic markers for immunofluorescence assays that were analyzed by HCS. In our trials, we have seen that the selective inhibition of the GSK3? enzyme for 24 h already causes significant morphological alterations in the colonies of hESC. HCS analysis revealed that up to the 4th day of differentiation the Snail transcription factor family coordinates the hESC of EMT by negatively regulating Ecadherin levels while N-cadherin levels are increased. At that time we were able to form an in vitro endogenous CD34+ cell in which emerged CD34 + CD43 + hematopoietic progenitor cells that progressively lose their endothelial signature as they compromise the hematopoietic lineage until they acquire the CD45 marker on the 12th day of differentiation. Our data suggest that the present method of analysis consists of an operative model of great value for the realization of large-scale functional screenings for the study of the initial stages of human hematopoiesis.