Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2020.tde-26072019-155946
Document
Author
Full name
Hudson Lenormando de Oliveira Bezerra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Panepucci, Rodrigo Alexandre (President)
Pereira, Tiago Campos
Araujo, Felipe Saldanha de
Sales, Katiuchia Uzzun
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação dos papéis das vias canônica e não-canônica de NF-?B na pluripotência de células-tronco embrionárias humanas
Keywords in Portuguese
Células-tronco embrionárias humanas
Diferenciação
NF-?B
Pluripotência
Abstract in Portuguese
As células-tronco embrionárias humanas são caracterizadas pela sua autorrenovação e capacidade de originar in vitro a grande maioria de células que compõem um organismo adulto. No núcleo destas células há vários fatores atuantes responsáveis pela manutenção da identidade pluripotente, dentre eles destacam-se OCT4, NANOG, SOX2, KLF4, LIN28 e MYC. Muito já se sabe sobre os mecanismos que estes fatores atuam para promover a manutenção da pluripotência celular e baseados neste conhecimento foi possível gerar células-tronco de pluripotência induzida, porém, os mecanismos moleculares que direcionam a indução e perda da pluripotência ainda não estão muito bem esclarecidos. Sendo assim, propomos estudar o papel dos fatores de transcrição das vias de NF-?B na genética das células-tronco embrionárias humanas. A família gênica de NF-?B é estudada há mais de 3 décadas e possui sua atuação nos processos que regulam as respostas imunológicas nos organismos já bem descritas, todavia, seu papel em outros processos importantes como manutenção da pluripotência e que agem na diferenciação celular ainda não foram bem esclarecidos. Apesar de muitos resultados evidenciarem uma função distinta para as vias canônica e não-canônica de NF-?B, não existe ainda uma ideia ampla dos mecanismos pelos quais isso ocorre. Com a finalidade de entender melhor o papel destas duas vias propomos avaliar a modulação da expressão gênica dos membros da família de NF-?B e dos fatores de pluripotência bem como a relação existente entre estes dois grupos de fatores de transcrição na transição do estado indiferenciado celular para um estado de indução à diferenciação de células-tronco embrionárias humanas. Os resultados demonstram que as vias canônicas e não-canônicas de NF-?B possuem ações antagonistas nos processos de manutenção da pluripotência e diferenciação. A via canônica de NF-?B está comprometida com o processo de diferenciação de células-tronco embrionárias humanas e a via não-canônica de NF-?B está relacionada com a manutenção da pluripotência e viabilidade celular.
Title in English
Evaluation of canonical and non-canonical NF-?B signaling pathways on pluripotency of human embryonic stem cells
Keywords in English
Differentiation
Human embryonic stem cells
NF-?B
Pluripotency
Abstract in English
Human embryonic stem cells are characterized by their self-renewal and ability to originate in vitro the vast majority of cells that make up an adult organism. In the nucleus of these cells, there are several factors responsible for the maintenance of pluripotent identity, among which stand out OCT4, NANOG, SOX2, KLF4, LIN28, and MYC. Much is known about the mechanisms that these factors act to promote the maintenance of cellular pluripotency and based on this knowledge it was possible to generate induced pluripotent stem cells, however, the molecular mechanisms that direct the induction and loss of pluripotency are still not very well clarified. So, we propose to study the role of transcription factors of the NF-?B pathways in the genetics of human embryonic stem cells. The gene family of NF-?B has been studied for more than 3 decades and has its role in the processes that regulate immune responses in organisms well-described, however, its role in other important processes such as maintenance of pluripotency and that act on cell differentiation was not fully understood. Although many results demonstrate a distinct function for the canonical and non-canonical pathways of NF-?B, there is still no widespread idea of the mechanisms by which this occurs. In order to better understand the role of these two pathways, we propose to evaluate the gene expression modulation of NF-?B family members and the pluripotency factors as well the relationship between these two groups of transcription factors in the transition from the undifferentiated cellular state for a state of induction of differentiation in human embryonic stem cells. The results demonstrate that canonical and non-canonical pathways of NF-?B have antagonistic actions in the maintenance of pluripotency and differentiation. The canonical pathway of NF- ?B is involved in the differentiation process of human embryonic stem cells and the noncanonical pathway of NF-?B is related to the maintenance of pluripotency and cell viability.