Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2010.tde-26092011-102850
Document
Author
Full name
Alynne Oya e Chiromatzo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Silva Junior, Wilson Araújo da (President)
Binneck, Eliseu
Domingos, Claudia Regina Bonini
Donadi, Eduardo Antonio
Lucca, Fernando Luiz de
Title in Portuguese
Abordagem Computacional para Identificar Vias Metabólicas Afetadas por miRNAs.
Keywords in Portuguese
Bibliotecas de SAGE
Genes
MiRNAs
Vias Metabólicas
Abstract in Portuguese
MiRNAs são pequenas moléculas de RNAs endógenos não codificantes com aproximadamente 23nt que atuam na regulação da expressão gênica. A sua função é inibir a tradução de genes transcritos através de um mecanismo que viabiliza a ligação do miRNA com o mRNA alvo levando à inibição da tradução ou a degradação do RNA mensageiro. Estudos evidenciam a relação dos miRNAs com diversos processos biológicos como proliferação celular, diferenciação, desenvolvimento e doenças. Uma vez que estão envolvidos na regulação gênica, também alteram as vias metabólicas. Atualmente, as ferramentas computacionais disponíveis para o estudo dos miRNAs são o miRBase, microCosm, o miRGen e o miRNAmap. Elas possuem informações sobre as sequências dos miRNAs, genes alvos e sobre elementos que estão próximos à região dos miRNAs. Embora o avanço até o momento, não existia que relacionasse os miRNAs com as vias metabólicas, para isso foi construída a plataforma miRNApath que auxilia no estudo da função dos miRNAs por meio da análise do seus alvos dentro vias metabólicas. De modo semelhante, também não existia uma abordagem que relacione dados de expressão miRNAs e seus alvos dentro de um mesmo experimento. Para tanto, neste trabalho foi feita uma abordagem utilizando bibliotecas de SAGE (Serial Analysis of Gene Expression) que será incorporada no miRNApath. O miRNApath encontra-se disponível em http://lgmb.fmrp.usp.br/mirnapath.
Title in English
Computational Approach for Identification of Metabolic Pathways Affected by miRNAs.
Keywords in English
Metabolic Pathways
MiRNAs
SAGE Libraries
Target Genes
Abstract in English
MiRNAs are small molecules of endogenous non-coding RNAs with approximately 23nt in length that acts over gene expression regulation. Its function is inhibit the translation of gene transcripts through a mechanism that links the miRNA with its mRNA target leading to a translational repression or degradation. Studies show the relation of RNAs in many biological processes like cell proliferation, dierentiation and development of diseases. Since they are involved in gene regulation, they also change the metabolic pathways. Currently, the available computational tools for the study of miRNAs are miRBase, microCosm, miRGen and miRNAmap. They have information about miRNAs sequences, targets and features. Despite the the advances, until now, there is no tool that correlates the miRNAs with metabolic pathways, therefore we developed the miRNApath platform that helps in the analysis of miRNAs function through the study of its targets that are into the metabolic pathway. In the same way, there is no approach that put together information of expression of miRNAs and its targets in the same experiment. In this work we develop an approach with SAGE (Serial Analysis of Gene Expression ) libraries that will be integrated to miRNApath. The plataform is avaible at http://lgmb.fmrp.usp.br/mirnapath.