Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2018.tde-27042018-101722
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Rodrigues Muys
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Silva Junior, Wilson Araújo da (President)
Annichini, Maria Sol Brassesco
Reis, Francisco José Cândido dos
Silveira, Vanessa da Silva
Zanelli, Cleslei Fernando
Title in Portuguese
Estudo funcional dos microRNAs miR-450a e miR-450b-5p na tumorigênese
Keywords in Portuguese
Câncer; Função; miR-450a; miR-450b-5p; Ovário
Abstract in Portuguese
O câncer de ovário é a quinta maior causa de óbitos relacionados ao câncer em mulheres em todo o mundo, com pacientes tendo taxas de sobrevivência extremamente baixas. MicroRNAs (miRNAs) são RNAs não codificadores em torno de 22 ribonucleotídeos que desempenham um papel crítico na regulação da expressão gênica em praticamente todos os processos biológicos. Os miRNAs induzem o silenciamento de seus alvos através da repressão de tradução ou clivagem de mRNA. Neste trabalho verificamos que o miR-450a e o miR-450b-5p, dois miRNAs pouco explorados em tumores ginecológicos, foram regulados de forma negativa no câncer de ovário e nas linhagens de câncer de colo do útero. O objetivo deste trabalho foi verificar a hipótese de que tanto o miR-450a como o miR- 450b-5p atuam como supressores tumorais em cânceres de tecido reprodutivo. Para testar esta hipótese, utilizamos ensaios in vitro e um modelo xenográfico in vivo. Usando um vetor de expressão lentiviral, miR-450a e miR-450b-5p foram superexpressos de forma estável nas linhagens A2780, OVCAR-3 e SKOV-3 (linhagens tumorais de ovário) e C33 e SiHa (linhagens tumorais de câncer cervical). A taxa de anoikis foi analisada nas células submetidas a placas de baixa aderência durante 24 horas: a superexpressão de miR-450a resultou em menor viabilidade nas linhagens SiHa, OVCAR-3, A2780 e SKOV-3. Em relação à proliferação celular, as células A2780 que superexpressam o miR-450a proliferaram a uma taxa maior em comparação com as células controle. No entanto, no ensaio clonogênico essas células apresentaram menor número de colônias que eram visivelmente maiores. Por outro lado, o miR-450b diminuiu a taxa de proliferação na linhagem SKOV-3, o que foi corroborado no ensaio clonogênico. Também foram medidas as taxas de migração e invasão celular usando ensaio transwell. A superexpressão de miR-450a ou miR-450b-5p resultou em maior potencial de migração da linha celular C33, mas menor taxa de migração e invasão nas linhagens A2780 e SKOV3. Na linhagem OVCAR-3, a superexpressão do miR-450a aumentou o número de células capazes de invadir, já o miR-450b-5p induziu uma maior taxa de migração. A superexpressão do miR-450b-5p na linhagem SiHa resultou em menor potencial de invasão em comparação com o grupo controle correspondente. Após estes ensaios in vitro, decidimos continuar nossa análise apenas com células A2780 e SKOV-3, que apresentaram um padrão mais parecido nos ensaios. No ensaio in vivo, as células A2780 transduzidas foram injetadas intraperitonealmente em camundongos imunodeficientes de 9-11 semanas e, após 4 semanas, o peso de tumores recuperados foi comparado. Neste modelo xenográfico de câncer de ovário, verificamos que ambos os miRNAs diminuíram o crescimento tumoral, o que corrobora nossos ensaios in vitro. Também verificamos que a maioria dos alvos diretos encontrados por meio do método do PAR-CLIP e aqui validados do miR-450a estão relacionados ao metabolismo energético nas mitocôndrias (TIMMDC1, ACO2, ATP5B), além dos genes PAPSS1, CITED2, MAML1 e VIM, o marcador canônico do processo de EMT. O alvo direto para miR-450b, ME1, também está relacionado ao metabolismo energético. Até o momento, nossa análise verificou que o miRNAs miR- 450a e miR-450b-5p são comprovadamente relevantes para o processo tumorigênico de tumores epiteliais de ovário e agem como supressores tumorais principalmente pela regulação de genes que atuam no metabolismo energético.
Title in English
Functional study of microRNAs miR-450a and miR-450b-5p in tumorigenesis
Keywords in English
Cancer; Function; miR-450a; miR-450b-5p; Ovary
Abstract in English
Ovary cancer is the fifth largest cause of cancer-related deaths for women worldwide, with patients presenting extremely low 5-year survival rates. MicroRNAs (miRNAs), non-coding RNAs around 22 ribonucleotides long, play a critical role in gene expression regulation in virtually all biological processes. miRNAs induce gene silencing of their targets through translation repression or mRNA cleavage. We showed that miR-450a and miR-450b-5p, two functionally underexplored miRNAs in gynecologic tumors, were downregulated in ovarian cancer and cervical cancer cell lines. The aim of this work was to verify the hypothesis that both miR-450a and miR- 450b-5p display tumor suppressor functions in reproductive tissue cancers. For this purpose, we utilized in vitro assays and an in vivo xenographic model. Using a lentiviral expression vector, miR-450a and miR-450b-5p were stably overexpressed in A2780, OVCAR-3 and SKOV-3 (ovarian cancer cell lines) and C33 and SiHA (cervical cancer cell lines). The anoikis rate was analyzed in those cells submitted to low adherence plates for 24 hours: miR-450a overexpression resulted in lower viability in SiHa, OVCAR-3, A2780 and SKOV-3 cells. Regarding to cell proliferation, A2780 cells overexpressing miR-450a proliferated at higher rate compared to the control counterpart. However, these cells presented fewer but noticeable larger colonies at the clonogenic assay. On the other hand, miR-450b decreased the proliferation rate in SKOV-3, what was corroborated in the clonogenic assay, wherein the number of colonies were reduced at the same cell line. We also measured cell migration and invasion rates using transwell assays. Overexpression of miR-450a or miR-450b-5p resulted in higher migration potential of C33 cell line but lower migration and invasion rates in A2780 and SKOV3 cell lines. In OVCAR-3 cell line, miR-450a overexpression caused an increase in number of invaded cells and miR-450b-5p overexpressed cells migrated in higher number than control group. The overexpression of miR-450b-5p in SiHa cell line resulted in lower invasion potential compared to correspondent control group. After these in vitro experiments, we decided to continue our analysis only with A2780 and SKOV-3 cells, which had the most similar pattern. In the in vivo assay, transduced A2780 cells were injected intraperitoneally in 9-11 weeks immunodeficient mice and the weight of dissected tumors were compared after 4 weeks. In this in vivo xenographic model of ovarian cancer, we verified that both miRNAs impaired tumor growth, which corroborates our in vitro assays. We also verified that most of the direct targets found through PARCLIP technique validated in this work for miR-450a are related to energetic metabolism in mitochondria (TIMMDC1, ACO2, ATP5B) besides PAPSS1, CITED2, MAML1 and VIM, the canonical marker of EMT. The direct target for miR-450b, ME1, is also related to energetic metabolism. To date, our analysis points to the scenario of miR-450a and miR-450b-5p playing functions like tumor suppressors proven to be relevant to the tumorigenic process of ovarian epithelial tumors. Additionally, they do that mostly by regulating genes responsible by the energetic metabolism.