Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2018.tde-29102018-154557
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Luisa de Barros Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Simões, Aguinaldo Luiz (President)
Castelli, Erick da Cruz
Manfrin, Maura Helena
Paula, Leonardo Barcelos de
Title in Portuguese
Parâmetros populacionais e forenses de polimorfismos indel e detecção alelo-específica
Keywords in Portuguese
Indel
Mistura de DNA
Parâmetros forenses
Parâmetros populacionais
Primer aleloespecífico
Abstract in Portuguese
Polimorfismos do tipo indel são os mais abundantes depois dos SNPs, representando 3,6 milhões das variantes caracterizadas pelo projeto 1000 Genomes. Com uma distribuição que pode ser estimada em mais de um indel a cada 1000 pb, são facilmente encontrados em regiões de interesse. A baixa taxa de mutação e a possibilidade de desenhar primers alelo-específicos são as principais características dos indels que os diferenciam de STRs. O uso de primers aleloespecíficos na detecção e dosagem de misturas de DNA apresenta maior sensibilidade e acurácia que as técnicas usualmente empregadas. Aqui foram descritos, para 10 lócus indel, pares de primers flanqueadores e alelo-específicos para ambos os alelos (inserção e deleção) e foi realizado o estudo populacional em 160 indivíduos. A determinação de fenótipos e avaliação de especificidade dos primers, dos quais 28 foram específicos, foi realizada por PCR convencional seguida de PAGE. As análises populacionais e forenses mostraram que esses lócus apresentam alta variabilidade (heterozigose de 30-50%) e consequentemente, alta informatividade. Os valores de PIC, PE e PD variaram de 0,2763 a 0,3750; 0,1381 a 0,1875 e 0,4978 a 0,6250 respectivamente. Os valores cumulativos de PCE e PCD foram respectivamente 0,8508 e 0,9999. Assim, esse conjunto de indels é indicado para serem testados na detecção e quantificação de misturas de DNA a partir da amplificação alelo-específica.
Title in English
Population and forensic parameters of indel polymorphysms and allelespecific detection
Keywords in English
Allele-specific primers
DNA mixture
Forensic parameters
Indel
Population parameters
Abstract in English
Indels polymorphisms are the most abundant after SNPs, representing 3.6 million of the variants characterized by the 1000 Genomes project. With a distribution that can be estimated at more than one indel per 1000 bp, they are easily found in regions of interest. The low mutation rate and the possibility of designing allele-specific primers are the main characteristics of the indels that differentiate them from STRs. The use of allele-specific primers in the detection and dosage of DNA mixtures is more sensitive and accurate than regularly employed techniques. Here, for 10 indel loci, pairs of flanking primers and allele-specific primers, for both alleles (insertion and deletion), were described and a population study was performed on 160 individuals. Determining phenotypes and evaluation of primers specificity, of which 28 were specific, was performed by conventional PCR followed by PAGE. In population and forensic analysis, these loci showed high variability (heterozygosis of 30-50%) and consequently high informativeness. The values of PIC, PE and PD ranged from 0.2763 to 0.3750, 0.1381 to 0.1875 and 0.49978 to 0.6250 respectively. Combined values of PCE and PCD were respectively 0.8508 and 0.9999. Thus, this set of indels is indicated to be tested for detection and quantification of DNA mixtures using the allele-specific amplification method.