Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2024.tde-12042024-094227
Document
Author
Full name
Matheus Dias
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Arruda Neto, Eurico de (President)
Matsuno, Alessandra Kimie
Bellei, Nancy Cristina Junqueira
Title in Portuguese
Infecção assintomática de tonsilas por coronavirus humanos endêmicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Anticorpos
Coronavirus
Infecção assintomática
Persistência viral
Tecidos linfoides
Abstract in Portuguese
Os coronavírus humanos (HCoVs) são conhecidos por desencadear infecções respiratórias agudas (IRA). Em geral, os coronavírus dos tipos endêmicos, HCoV-229E, -OC43, -NL63 e -HKU1, causam doenças respiratórias em geral leves, mas que podem evoluir para complicações respiratórias graves. Estudos ja mostraram a presença de SARS-CoV-2 em tecidos linfoides sendários, entretetanto pouco se sabe o processo infeccioso dos virus endêmicos em amigdalas palatinas e adenoides de pacientes assintomáticos. Como já mostramos anteriormente, RNA de HCoVs endêmicos pode ser detectado por RT-PCR, em tonsilas e secreções nasofaríngeas em crianças assintomáticas, o que torna importante entender estas infecções e maiores detalhes. Assim, investigamos a presença de coronavírus humanos endêmicos em tecidos de amígdalas e adenoides durante o período de pandemia de SARS-CoV-2. Por imuno-histoquímica foi possível verificar a distribuição in situ de HCoVs nos tecidos linfoides, evidenciando positividade em regiões folicular, extra- folicular e epitelial. A infecção foi detectada predominantemente em linfócitos B. Os soros dos pacientes positivos para coronavírus endêmicos não mostrou presença de anticorpos neutralizantes de reação cruzada contra SARS-CoV-2. Não foi possível isolar coronavírus endêmicos diretamente dos tecidos infectados em culturas de células, sugerindo ausência de secreção de vírios infecciosos.
Title in English
Asymptomatic infection of tonsils by endemic human coronaviruses
Keywords in English
Antibodies
Asymptomatic infection
Coronavirus
Lymphoid tissues
Viral persistence
Abstract in English
Human coronaviruses (HCoVs) are known to trigger acute respiratory infections (ARI). In general, coronaviruses of the endemic types, HCoV-229E, -OC43, -NL63, and -HKU1, cause respiratory diseases that are generally mild but can progress to serious respiratory complications. Studies have already shown the presence of SARS-CoV-2 in normal lymphoid tissues, however little is known about the infectious process of endemic viruses in palatine tonsils and adenoids of asymptomatic patients. As we have previously shown, RNA from endemic HCoVs can be detected by RT-PCR in tonsils and nasopharyngeal secretions in asymptomatic children, which makes it important to understand these infections in greater detail. Therefore, we investigated the presence of endemic human coronaviruses in tonsil and adenoid tissues during the SARS-CoV-2 pandemic period. Using immunohistochemistry, it was possible to verify the in situ distribution of HCoVs in lymphoid tissues, showing positivity in follicular, extrafollicular, and epithelial regions. The infection was detected predominantly in B lymphocytes. Sera from patients positive for endemic coronaviruses did not show the presence of cross-reactive neutralizing antibodies against SARS-CoV-2. It was not possible to isolate endemic coronaviruses directly from infected tissues in cell cultures, suggesting the absence of secretion of infectious viruses.