Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.17.2018.tde-17042018-140449
Document
Author
Full name
Gerardo Ruiz Amores
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Rafael Silva (President)
Bertolini, Maria Celia
Pupo, Monica Tallarico
Silva Neto, José Freire da
Title in English
Unveiling the effect of global regulators in the regulatory network for biofilm formation in Escherichia coli
Keywords in English
Biofilm
Regulatory network
Transcriptional regulation
Abstract in English
In nature, biofilm is a complex structure resulted of multicellular bacterial communities that provide important nutritional functions and the acquisition of protective traits such as antibiotics resistance and horizontal gene transfer. The development from the planktonic, lonely bacteria, to the mature multilayered biofilm structure consists of three main phases: motility, attachment and biofilm maturation. At cellular level, the process is controlled by several genes such as flhD, fliA, rpoS, csgD, adrA, cpxR all acting as master regulators. Additionally, the global regulators CRP, IHF, Fis, and others in less frequency, have been related to biofilm formation, although blurry information has been provided. In this thesis we used synthetic, molecular and cellular biology approaches to understand the effect of CRP, IHF and Fis in the transcriptional regulatory network in the bacterium Escherichia coli. In the first chapter, we employed network analysis to reconstruct and analyze part of the entire regulatory network described to modulate the flagella-biofilm program. With this analysis we identified some critical interactions responsible for the planktonic-biofilm transition. Next, we selected the top ten effectors nodes of the network and cloned the promoter region of those genes in a reporter system. As extensively explained in chapter II, this system allowed us to validate as well as suggest new interactions in the network. Additionally, the measurement of the promoter activity during bacterial development show that CRP, IHF and Fis differentially modulate most of the surveyed genes suggesting that those Global Regulators participate to modulate gene expression in different phases of the planktonic-biofilm development. At chapter three, to get a better overview of the entire process, we performed motility, adherence/early biofilm and mature biofilm assays. We describe the intrinsic ability of E. coli to perform motility, adherence and mature biofilm at 37?C. In contrast, the absence of ihf, fis as well as Carbon Catabolite Repression (CCR), lead to altered phenotypes at both motility and biofilm development. At the end, we discussed how the changes of promoter activity of target genes, together with our network analysis, could explain part of the altered phenotypes observed. For instance, we observed changes at the main stress responders rpoS and rpoE that, in combination with alterations at specific genes such as fliA, can explain the enhanced motility in the E. coli ?ihf strain. Altogether, in this thesis, we provided evidence that CRP, IHF and Fis control the activity of the promoter regions of genes involved in the planktonic-biofilm development.
Title in Portuguese
Entendendo o efeito dos reguladores globais na rede regulatória para a formação de biofilme em Escherichia coli
Keywords in Portuguese
Biofilme
Redes regulatórias
Regulação da transcrição
Abstract in Portuguese
Na natureza, o biofilme é uma estrutura complexa resultante de comunidades bacterianas multicelulares que fornece importantes funções nutricionais e a aquisição de traços de proteção como resistência a antibióticos e transferência horizontal de genes. O desenvolvimento das bactérias planctônicas solitárias para uma estrutura de biofilme maduro consiste em três fases principais: motilidade, fixação e maturação do biofilme. Ao nível celular, o processo é controlado por vários genes tais como flhD, fliA, rpoS, csgD, adrA, cpxR, todos agindo como reguladores mestre. Além disso, os reguladores globais CRP, IHF, Fis e outros em menor freqüência, têm sido relacionados à formação de biofilme, embora tenham sido fornecidas informações nao conclusivas sobre esse processo. Nesta tese foram utilizadas abordagens de bioinformática, assim como de biologia molecular e celular para entender o efeito de CRP, IHF e Fis na rede reguladora da transição de motilidade para biofilme na bactéria Escherichia coli. No primeiro capítulo, utilizamos a análise de rede para reconstruir e analisar parte da rede regulatória descrita para modular o programa flagelo-biofilme. Com esta análise identificamos algumas interações críticas responsáveis pela transição planctônica-biofilme. Em seguida, selecionamos os dez principais nós efetores da rede e clonamos a região promotora desses genes em um sistema repórter. Conforme explicado amplamente no capítulo II, este sistema nos permitiu validar e sugerir novas interações na rede. Adicionalmente, a medição da atividade do promotor durante o desenvolvimento bacteriano mostra que a CRP, a IHF e a Fis modulam diferencialmente a maioria dos genes analisados sugerindo que estes Reguladores Globais participam para modular a expressão génica em diferentes fases do desenvolvimento de estado planctónico para biofilme. No capítulo três, para obter uma melhor visão geral de todo o processo, realizamos ensaios de motilidade, aderência / biofilme precoce e biofilmes maduros. Descrevemos a capacidade intrínseca de E. coli para realizar motilidade, adesão e biofilme maduro a 37 °C. Em contraste, a ausência de ihf, fis, bem como o fenômeno de Repressão de Catabolite de Carbono (CCR), levam a fenótipos alterados, tanto na motilidade como no desenvolvimento do biofilme. No final, discutimos como as mudanças da atividade do promotor de genes alvo, juntamente com a nossa análise de rede, poderia !xi explicar parte dos fenótipos alterados observados. Por exemplo, observamos mudanças nos principais respondedores de estresse rpoS e rpoE que, em combinação com alterações em genes específicos como fliA, podem explicar a motilidade aumentada na estirpe de E. coli ?ihf. Em conjunto, nesta tese, apresentamos evidências de que CRP, IHF e Fis controlam a atividade das regiões promotoras de genes envolvidos no desenvolvimento planctônico-biofilme.